Search

Speakers

Randall D. Beer

Indiana University, USA

Paul Bourgine

École Polytechnique, France

Karl Friston

University College London, United Kingdom

David Krakauer

University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Thomas Metzinger

Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany

Kevin O'Regan

Centre National de Recherche Scientifique, France

Frank Pasemann

Universität Osnabrück, Germany

Daniel Polani

University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Helge Ritter

Universität Bielefeld, Germany

Jürgen Schmidhuber

Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale, Switzerland and Technische Universität München, Germany

Naftali Tishby

The Hebrew University, Israel

Program

Feb 27, 2013
09:00 - 09:10
09:10 - 10:00 Nihat Ay (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
On the role of mathematics within the field of embodied intelligence
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:30 Thomas Metzinger (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany)
Body-representation and self-consciousness: from embodiment to minimal phenomenal selfhood
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00 Paul Bourgine (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France)
Paradigms and models of embodied intelligence
13:00 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15 Kevin O'Regan (Centre National de Recherche Scientifique, Paris, France), Alban Laflaquière, Alexander Terekhov
A theoretical basis for how artificial or biological agents can construct the basic notion of space
16:15 - 17:00
Poster session
17:00 - 18:00 Helge Ritter (Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany)
Manual intelligence and embodiment
19:00 - 23:00
Feb 28, 2013
09:00 - 10:00 Naftali Tishby (The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel)
Information flow in sensation & action and the emergence of [reverse] hierarchies
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:30 Daniel Polani (University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, United Kingdom)
The role of information in formation of cognitive organization
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30 Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Quantifying morphological computation
12:30 - 13:00 Georg Martius (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Information driven self-organization of complex robotic behaviors
13:00 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15 Frank Pasemann (Universität Osnabrück, Osnabrück, Germany)
Neurodynamics in the sensorimotor loop
16:15 - 17:00
Poster session
17:00 - 18:00 Randall D. Beer (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA)
Information and dynamics in brain-body-environment systems
Mar 1, 2013
09:00 - 10:00 Jürgen Schmidhuber (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale, Lugano, Switzerland)
Optimal AI - neural network ReNNaissance - theory of fun
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:30 Karl Friston (University College London, London, United Kingdom)
Embodied inference and free energy
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00 David Krakauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA)
Agents and their artefacts: a natural history of ex-bodiment
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00

Participants

Fatihcan Atay

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Nihat Ay

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Miroslav Bačák

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Alexandra Barchunova

Bielefeld University, Germany

Erhardt Barth

University of Lübeck, Germany

Manuel G. Bedia

University of Zaragoza, Spain

Randall D. Beer

Indiana University, USA

Philipp Benner

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Nils Bertschinger

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Stefan Bethge

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Martin Biehl

University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Sebastian Bitzer

Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany

Michael Borst

Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Paul Bourgine

École Polytechnique, France

Oliver Brock

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

Yuri Campbell

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Marco Campenni

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

Valentin Churavy

University of Osnabrück, Germany

Federico Da Rold

Plymouth University, United Kingdom

Ralf Der

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

José R. Donoso

Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Germany

Stanimir Dragiev

FU Berlin, Germany

Felix Effenberger

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Andrée Ehresmann

Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France

Clemens Eppner

TU Berlin, Germany

Holger Finger

University of Osnabrück, Germany

Jessica Flack

University of Wisconsin Madison, USA

Karl Friston

University College London, United Kingdom

Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Tomás Goucha

Max-Planck-Institut für Kognitions- und Neurowissenschaften, Germany

Claudius Gros

Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

Jiao Gu

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Johannes Haack

Universität Potsdam, Germany

Fred Hamker

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Michael Herrmann

University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Manfred Hild

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

David Hofmann

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany

Jürgen Jost

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Stefan Kiebel

Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany

Tomasz Kornuta

Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

David Krakauer

University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Matthias Kubisch

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Labor für Neurorobotik (NRL), Germany

Johannes Kulick

Uni Stuttgart, Germany

Marion Lange

Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Stefan Leijnen

Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands

Robert Lieck

Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Hans-Arthur Marsiske

Freelance Writer (c't, New Scientist, etc.), Germany

Thomas Martinetz

University of Lübeck, Germany

Georg Martius

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Thomas Metzinger

Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany

Guglielmo Montone

University of Naples "Federico II", Italy

Giuseppe Morlino

Sapienza University of Rome & Laboratory of Autonomous Robotics and Artificial Life, ISTC-CNR, Italy

Amiram Moshaiov

Tel Aviv University, Israel

Robert Muil

University of Osnabrueck, Germany

Jan Saputra Müller

TU Berlin, Germany

Vincent C. Müller

ACT/Anatolia College & Oxford University, Greece

Kohei Nakajima

University of Zurich, Switzerland

Hassan Nasser

National Institute for Computer Science and Control / University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France

Sontje Nordholt

University of Osnabrück, Germany

Kevin O'Regan

Centre National de Recherche Scientifique, France

Eckehard Olbrich

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Bruno Pace

Leipzig University, Germany

Guenther Palm

University of Ulm, Germany

Frank Pasemann

Universität Osnabrück, Germany

Dimitris Pinotsis

University College London, United Kingdom

Daniel Polani

University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Avinash Ranganath

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Johannes Rauh

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Devanjali Relan

University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Helge Ritter

Universität Bielefeld, Germany

Nicla Rossini

Università di Pavia, Italy

Alessandro Saffiotti

Orebro University, Sweden

Christoph Salge

University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Jürgen Schmidhuber

Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale, Switzerland

Nico Schmidt

University of Zurich, Switzerland

Frank Schumann

University of Osnabrück, Germany

Henry Schütze

Universität zu Lübeck, Germany

Hassan Shafiey

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

Torsten Siedel

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Simon Smith

University of Ediburgh, United Kingdom

Sacha Sokoloski

Bernstein Centre for Computational Neuroscience Berlin, Germany

Lydia Steiner

University of Leipzig, Germany

Alexander Terekhov

University of Pierre and Marie Curie, France

Rajat Thomas

Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience, Netherlands

Naftali Tishby

The Hebrew University, Israel

Marc Toussaint

University of Stuttgart, Germany

Hazem Toutounji

Institute of Cognitive Science, University of Osnabrück, Germany

Tat Dat Tran

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Jochen Triesch

Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany

Julius Verrel

Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany

Florian Wenzel

Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany

Wanja Wiese

Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Germany

Odette Sylvia Yaptieu Djeungue

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Byoung-Tak Zhang

Seoul National University, South Korea

Verena Zuber

University of Oslo, Norway

Scientific Organizers

Nihat Ay

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Ralf Der

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Georg Martius

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail