Search

MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Leipzig (Leipzig) E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)
Universität Leipzig (Leipzig) Felix-Klein-Hörsaal
conference
29.07.24 02.08.24

MEGA 2024

MEGA is the acronym for Effective Methods in Algebraic Geometry (and its equivalent in Italian, French, Spanish, German, Russian, etc.). This series of biennial international conferences, with the tradition dating back to 1990, is devoted to computational and application aspects of Algebraic Geometry and related topics, over any characteristics.

MEGA conferences have emerged from the leading research activity in Effective Algebraic Geometry developed in Europe over the last decades. They have established themselves as an important vehicle in the exploration of the broad interactions between Algebraic Geometry and Computational and Applied domains of Mathematics. The conferences have also increasingly been attracting young talented researchers, showing the strength and vitality of the community. The MEGA conferences aim at promoting the development of the subject through academic exchange between International researchers; at presenting the recent progresses of the domain through the presentation of selected talks; at updating the community knowledge through the invitation of talented researchers from Europe and outside; and at attracting and supporting young students and researchers to join the current research area.

Furthermore, please note that a satellite event will take place on Saturday, August 3rd, 2024, to celebrate Bernard Mourrain's 60th Birthday.

For all submission guidelines, click here. Note: The general registration is already closed. For late registrations only for speakers, poster presenters, and committee members, please send an email to the administrative contact.

See a list of accepted talks.

Guidelines for poster presenters: Poster presenters are kindly asked to print their own poster and bring it to the session on Tuesday, July 30. The posters should be in A0 format.

Accommodation: We have blocked a limited number of hotel rooms for participants. You will receive further information about the hotel and the booking procedure in your registration confirmation.

See important practical information.

Speakers

Francis Brown

Oxford University

Türkü Özlüm Çelik

Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

Carlos D'Andrea

Universitat de Barcelona

Daniel Erman

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Fulvio Gesmundo

Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse

Victor Magron

CNRS LAAS

Fatemeh Mohammadi

KU Leuven

Anna Wienhard

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Josephine Yu

Georgia Institute of Technology

Program

08:45 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Carlos D'Andrea (Universitat de Barcelona)
Toric Euler-Jacobi vanishing theorem and zeros at infinity
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Julian Vill (OvGU Magdeburg, Germany)
Efficiently deciding if an ideal is toric after a linear coordinate change

11:00 - 11:30
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Sebastian Debus (TU Chemnitz, Germany)
Stable and Hurwitz slices, a degree principle and a generalized Grace-Walsh-Szegő theorem

11:30 - 12:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Vincenzo Galgano (MPI-CBG Dresden, Germany)
Equivariant Euler characteristics on permutohedral varieties

12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Josephine Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Tropical Positivity and Symmetric Low Rank Matrices
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Gianni Petrella (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Decomposing quiver moduli - a QuiverTools showcase

Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Elima Shehu (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany)
SAGBI and Gröbner Bases Detection

16:00 - 16:30
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Tyler Jarvis (Brigham Young University, Provo, USA)
Chebyshev Subdivision and Reduction Methods for Solving Multivariable Systems of Equations

16:30 - 17:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Gabriel Ong (U. Bonn/Bowdoin Coll., USA)
A1-Brouwer Degrees in Macaulay2

17:00 - 20:00
09:00 - 10:00 Türkü Özlüm Çelik (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany)
Algebraic Geometry and Complex Systems
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Benjamin Biaggi (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Border subrank via a generalised Hilbert-Mumford criterion

11:00 - 11:30
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Thorsten Theobald (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
Symmetric SAGE and SONC forms, exactness and quantitative gaps

Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Francesco Galuppi (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Rank and symmetries of signature tensors

11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Victor Magron (CNRS LAAS)
State polynomial optimization for nonlinear Bell inequalities
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Elizabeth Pratt (UC Berkeley, USA)
The Chow-Lam Form

16:00 - 16:30
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Mahrud Sayrafi (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, USA)
Computing Direct Sum Decompositions

16:30 - 17:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Tommi Muller (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Algebraic Constraints on Common Lines in Cryo-EM

17:30 - 20:00
09:00 - 10:00 Francis Brown (Oxford University)
`Positive geometries’, canonical logarithmic forms and Hodge theory
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Jenya Soprunova (Kent State University, USA)
The volume polynomial of lattice polygons

11:00 - 11:30
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Niels Lubbes (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Self-intersections of surfaces that contain two circles through each point

11:30 - 12:00
12:00 -
09:00 - 10:00 Daniel Erman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Sheaf cohomology on weighted projective spaces
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Ada Wang (Harvard University, USA)
Identifiability of overcomplete independent component analysis

11:00 - 11:30
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Benjamin Hollering (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Computing Implicitizations of Multi-Graded Polynomial Maps

Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Josué Tonelli-Cueto (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
On the Number of Real Zeros of Random Sparse Polynomial Systems

11:30 - 12:00
Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Chiara Meroni (ETH Institute for Theoretical Studies, Switzerland)
Chebyshev Varieties

12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Anna Wienhard (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Positivity in Lie groups and representation varieties
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 17:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Irina Kogan (North Carolina State University, USA)
Equi-affine minimal-degree moving frames for polynomial curves

Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Pierpaola Santarsiero (University of Bologna, Italy)
Degree of the subspace variety

16:00 - 16:30
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Matthew Faust (Texas A&M University, USA)
Irreducibility of the Dispersion Polynomial for Periodic Graphs

16:30 - 17:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Jan Legerský (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Flexible pentagonal bipyramids and their Galois groups

17:30 -
09:00 - 10:00 Fulvio Gesmundo (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse)
Geometry and asymptotics in the study of tensors
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Stefano Mereta (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
The Fundamental theorem of tropical differential algebra over nontrivially valued fields and the radius of convergence of nonarchimedean differential equations

Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Shixuan Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA)
Local minima in nonconvex sum-of-square optimization via syzygies

11:00 - 11:30
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Sarah Eggleston (University of Osnabrück, Germany)
The amoeba dimension of a linear space

Leipzig University, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal:
Emil Horobet (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Romania)
The infinite Euclidean Distance discriminant

11:30 - 12:00
MPI MiS, Leibniz-Saal:
Máté László Telek (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Viro's patchworking and the signed reduced A- discriminant

12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Fatemeh Mohammadi (KU Leuven)
Matroids in Applied Algebraic Geometry

Participants

Firoozeh Aga (née Dastur)

RPTU Kaiserslautern and Fraunhofer ITWM Kaiserslautern

Dario Antolini

University of Trento

Gennadiy Averkov

Brandenburg University of Technology

Lorenzo Baldi

University of Leipzig, MPI MiS

George Balla

Technische Universität Berlin

Alessandra Bernardi

University of Trento

Barbara Betti

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Benjamin Biaggi

University of Bern

Frédéric Bihan

Université Savoie Mont Blanc

Greg Blekherman

Georgia Tech

Tobias Boege

KTH Stockholm

Viktoriia Borovik

Osnabrück Universität

Alessio Borzi

MPI MiS Leipzig

Francis Brown

Oxford University

Clemens Brüser

TU Dresden

Stefano Canino

Politecnico di Torino

Jose Capco

University of Innsbruck

Laura Casabella

MPI MiS Leipzig

Türkü Özlüm Çelik

Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

Carles Checa

National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Tracy Chin

University of Washington

Oliver Clarke

University of Edinburgh

Erin Connelly

Osnabrück University

Shelby Cox

MPI

Carlos D'Andrea

Universitat de Barcelona

Oliver Daisey

Durham University

Hana Dal Poz Kourimska

IST Austria

Alessandro Danelon

University of Michigan

Sebastian Debus

TU Chemnitz

Karel Devriendt

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Leipzig

Sandra Di Rocco

KTH

Alicia Dickenstein

University of Buenos Aires

Ruiwen Dong

Saarland University

Jan Draisma

University of Bern

Alex Dunbar

Emory University

Rob Eggermont

Eindhoven University of Technology

Sarah Eggleston

University of Osnabrück

Boulos El Hilany

TU Braunschweig

Daniel Erman

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Matthew Faust

Texas A&M University

Kamillo Ferry

TU Berlin

Cosimo Flavi

Università degli Studi di Firenze

Hannah Friedman

UC Berkeley

Giulia Gaggero

Université de Neuchâtel

Vincenzo Galgano

MPI-CBG Dresden

Matteo Gallet

University of Trieste

Francesco Galuppi

University of Warsaw

Marina Garrote López

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Boštjan Gec

Jožef Stefan Institute

Fulvio Gesmundo

Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse

Philippe Gimenez

University of Valladolid

Mario González-Sánchez

Universidad de Valladolid

Friedemann Groh

ISG Stuttgart

Samuel Gue

Swansea University

Sami Halaseh

Freie Universität

Jeroen Hanselman

RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau

Sachi Hashimoto

Brown University

Paul Alexander Helminck

Tohoku University

Oskar Henriksson

University of Copenhagen

Milena Hering

University of Edinburgh

Benjamin Hollering

Technische Universität München

Emil Horobet

Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania

Benjamin Jany

Eindhoven University of Technology

Tyler Jarvis

Brigham Young University

Michael Joswig

TU Berlin

Jeong-Hoon Ju

Pusan National University

Jaewoo Jung

Institute for Basic Science

Yuta Kambe

Mitsubishi Electric

Leonie Kayser

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Leipzig

Abhiram Kidambi

MPI-MIS Leipzig

Kim Lukas Kiehn

KTH Stockholm/University of Bonn

Altan Berdan Kilic

Eindhoven University of Technology

Joris Koefler

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Leipzig

Irina Kogan

North Carolina State University

Andreas Kretschmer

MPI MiS Leipzig

Teresa Krick

University of Buenos Aires & Conicet

Kaie Kubjas

Aalto University

Momonari Kudo

Fukuoka Institute of Technology

Mikolaj Le Van

Pedagogical University of Cracow

Jan Legerský

Czech Technical University in Prague

Christian Lehn

Ruhr-Universität Bochum

Fabian Lenzen

TU Berlin

Janina Letz

University of California, Los Angeles / Universität Bielefeld

Benjamin Lovitz

Northeastern University

Niels Lubbes

Johannes Kepler University Linz

Dante Luber

TU Berlin

Natalia Machał

Pedagogical University of Cracow

Victor Magron

CNRS LAAS

Giacomo Maletto

KTH

Orlando Marigliano

University of Genoa

Pablo Mazón

Università di Trento

Amelie Menges

TU Dortmund

Stefano Mereta

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Chiara Meroni

ETH Institute for Theoretical Studies

Łukasz Merta

University of the National Education Commission, Krakow

Pratik Misra

Technical University of Munich

Fatemeh Mohammadi

KU Leuven

Hyunsuk Moon

Korea Institute for Advanced Study

Tomoki Moriya

University of Birmingham

Chenqi Mou

Beihang University

Bernard Mourrain

Inria at Université Côte d'Azur

Yulia Mukhina

École Polytechnique, Institute Polytechnique de Paris

Tommi Muller

University of Oxford

Leonard Mushunje

columbia university

Elke Neuhaus

MPI MiS Leipzig

Thu Hien Nguyen

Julius Maximilians-Universität Würzburg

Francesco Nowell

TU Berlin

Umut Oktem

UC Davis

Janike Oldekop

TU Berlin

Alessandro Oneto

U. Trento

Gabriel Ong

U. Bonn/Bowdoin Coll.

Birte Ostermann

Technische Universität Braunschweig

Giorgio Ottaviani

Universita' di Firenze

Soohyun Park

Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Euisung Park

Korea University

Niharika Paul

MPI MIS

Dmitrii Pavlov

MPI MiS

Gianni Petrella

University of Luxembourg

Eric Pichon-Pharabod

Inria Saclay

Daniel Plaumann

TU Dortmund

Franziska Porkert

Universität Bonn

Irem Portakal

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Elizabeth Pratt

UC Berkeley

Muhammad Imran Qureshi

King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals

Claudiu Raicu

University of Notre Dame

Ali Raza

Higher Education Department

Bernhard Reinke

MPI MiS

Yue Ren

Durham University

Alvaro Ribot

Harvard University

Cordian Riener

UiT The Arctic University of Norway

Angel Rios

Université Paris-Saclay

Andrea Rosana

SISSA

Kemal Rose

KTH

Olivier Ruatta

Université de Limoges

Felix Rydell

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Flavio Salizzoni

Université de Neuchatel

Pierpaola Santarsiero

University of Bologna

Anna-Laura Sattelberger

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Leipzig

David Sawall

Universität Konstanz

Mahrud Sayrafi

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Robin Schabert

UiT - The Arctic University of Norway

Victoria Schleis

Durham University

Johannes Schmitt

Universität Siegen

Nicolà Schnieper

University of Bern

Lisa Seccia

University of Neuchâtel

Javier Sendra Arranz

Tübingen University

Tim Seynnaeve

KU Leuven

Elima Shehu

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

Rainer Sinn

Universität Leipzig

Luca Sodomaco

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Qiuye Song

Beihang University

Ivan Soprunov

Cleveland State University

Jenya Soprunova

Kent State University

Frank Sottile

Texas A&M University

Pedro Souza

Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main

Mima Stanojkovski

Università di Trento

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Svala Sverrisdottir

University of California, Berkeley

Tomasz Szemberg

University of the National Education Comission

Daniele Taufer

KU Leuven

Ettore Teixeira Turatti

UiT - The Arctic University of Norway

Máté László Telek

University of Copenhagen

Simon Telen

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Thorsten Theobald

Goethe University Frankfurt

Josué Tonelli-Cueto

Johns Hopkins University

Elias Tsigaridas

Inria Paris and Sorbonne University

Julian Vill

OvGU Magdeburg

Cynthia Vinzant

University of Washington

Ada Wang

Harvard University

Lena Weis

Technische Universität Berlin

Jannik Wesner

TU Dortmund

Anna Wienhard

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Maximilian Wiesmann

MPI MiS

Benedikt Wolf

Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg

Josephine Yu

Georgia Institute of Technology

Francesca Zaffalon

KU Leuvevn

Shixuan Zhang

Texas A&M University

Maciej Zięba

University of the National Education Commission

Marcin Zieliński

University of the National Education Commission, Krakow

Filip Zieliński

University of the National Education Commision

Local organizers

Christian Lehn

Ruhr-Universität Bochum

Irem Portakal

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Rainer Sinn

Universität Leipzig

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Simon Telen

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Executive committee

Kaie Kubjas

Aalto University

Frank Sottile

Texas A&M University (TAMU)

Alessandra Bernardi

Università di Trento

Elisa Gorla

Université de Neuchâtel

Teresa Krick

Universidad de Buenos Aires

Pierre Lairez

École polytechnique

Claudiu Raicu

University of Notre Dame

Simon Telen

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Mirke Olschewski

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail