Search

Upcoming Events of this Seminar

Previous Events

11.06.24 Gero Friesecke (TU München)
The theorems by Rockafellar and Rueschendorf in optimal transport from a PDE point of view
04.06.24 Vadim Gorin (University of California, Berkeley)
tba
Attention: this event is cancelled
14.05.24 Lisa Hartung (Universität Mainz)
Branching random walk subject to a hard wall constraint
14.05.24 Barbara Verfürth (Universität Bonn)
Numerical simulation of multiscale problems with random defects
28.03.24 Benjamin Fehrman (Louisiana State University)
Stochastic homogenization with space-time ergodic divergence-free drift
26.03.24 Dominik Schmid (Universität Bonn)
Approximation of the stationary distribution of open ASEP
26.03.24 Phan Thành Nam (LMU München)
Random phase approximation for the mean-field electron gas
12.03.24 Theresa Simon (Universität Münster)
Stray field stabilized magnetic skyrmions
30.01.24 Leonid Petrov (University of Virginia)
Lax equations for integrable stochastic particle systems
30.01.24 Richard Höfer (Universität Regensburg)
On the derivation of viscoelastic models for Brownian rod-like suspensions
16.01.24 Florian Schweiger (Université de Genève)
Extrema of two-dimensional Ginzburg-Landau fields
16.01.24 Susanna Terracini (Università di Torino)
09.01.24 Matthias Erbar (Universität Bielefeld)
Optimal transport for stationary point processes
12.12.23 Max Fathi (Université de Paris, LJLL & LPSM)
Lipschitz transport maps via heat flow
12.12.23 Christian Seis (Universität Münster)
Steady vortex rings with surface tension
24.10.23 Richard Höfer (Universität Regensburg)
On the derivation of viscoelastic models for Brownian rod-like suspensions
Attention: this event is cancelled
21.09.23 Thierry Paul (Ecole Polytechnique)
Quantum Wasserstein topologies and applications
18.07.23 Matías Delgadino (University of Texas at Austin)
On the mean field approximation of the Gibbs measure for weakly interacting diffusions
20.06.23 Alexandra Neamtu (University of Konstanz)
Bifurcation theory for SPDEs: finite-time Lyapunov exponents and amplitude equations
20.06.23 Fabian M. Faulstich (University of California, Berkeley)
Strongly correlated quantum chemistry: numerical analysis and recent applications
09.05.23 Simon Eberle (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao)
On Newton's no gravity in the cavity theorem and global solutions of the obstacle problem
09.05.23 Eveliina Peltola (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Bonn)
On large deviations of SLEs, real rational functions, and zeta-regularized determinants of Laplacians
02.05.23 Martina Hofmanova (Universität Bielefeld)
Non-unique ergodicity for stochastic 3D Navier--Stokes and Euler equations
26.04.23 Sebastian Hensel (University of Bonn)
Interface minimization of planar networks of branched interfaces
25.04.23 Giuseppe Cannizzaro (University of Warwick and Imperial College London)
Weak coupling scaling of critical SPDEs
25.04.23 Fabio Toninelli (Technical University of Vienna)
Out-of-equilibrium phenomena, stochastic PDEs and Gaussian limits
18.04.23 Jin Feng (The University of Kansas)
On a weak Hydrodynamic Limit theory
18.04.23 Xavier Lamy (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
On Lebesgue points of entropy solutions to the 2D eikonal equation
04.04.23 François-Xavier Vialard (Université Gustave Eiffel)
On the Gromov-Wasserstein problem, existence of Monge maps and Unbalanced Gromov-Wasserstein
21.03.23 Anna Dall'Acqua (Universität Ulm)
Elastic Graphs with clamped boundary
08.03.23 Dejan Slepčev (Carnegie Mellon University)
Quantization of Measures via Interacting Particle-based Optimization
07.03.23 Carlos Román (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)
Onset of vorticity and interaction between vortex lines in the 3D Ginzburg-Landau model of superconductivity
07.03.23 Barbara Zwicknagl (HU Berlin)
Scaling laws and pattern formation in hellimagnets
07.02.23 Martin Grothaus (TU Kaiserslautern)
Industrial Mathematics, Hypocoercivity and SPDEs
31.01.23 Amit Acharya (Carnegie Mellon University)
An action functional for nonlinear dislocation dynamics
31.01.23 Claude Le Bris (CERMICS)
Defects in Homogenization Theory
13.12.22 Julian Fischer (IST Austria)
Boundary layer effects in homogenization
13.12.22 Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan)
Median filters for motion by mean curvature
29.11.22 Chiranjib Mukherjee (Universität Münster)
Homogenization of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations on continuum percolation clusters
29.11.22 Govind Menon (Brown University)
Stochastic Nash evolution
25.11.22 Hugo Lavenant (Bocconi University)
A probabilistic view on unbalanced optimal transport
15.11.22 Martin Huesmann (WWU Münster)
A variational characterization of the sine_\beta point process
15.11.22 Michael Goldman (Universite de Paris, LJLL)
From local energy bounds to dimensional estimates in a reduced model for type-I superconductors
14.11.22 Cristian E. Gutierrez (Temple University, Philadelphia)
01.11.22 Oleg Butkovsky (WIAS Berlin)
Regularization by noise for SDEs and SPDEs beyond the Brownian case
25.10.22 Ismael Bailleul (Universite Rennes 1)
04.10.22 Patrik Ferrari (University of Bonn)
Space-time correlations in the KPZ universality class
27.09.22 Guillaume Barraquand (ENS Paris)
Stationary measures for the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation
21.09.22 Nicolas Dirr (Cardiff University)
Scaling limits of stochastic PDEs
21.09.22 Lorenzo Zambotti (Sorbonne Université)
Hairer’s Reconstruction Theorem and multi-level Schauder estimates without regularity structures.
20.09.22 Mimi Dai (University of Illinois Chicago)
Frequency separation approaches in the study of Navier-Stokes equation
13.09.22 Daisuke Shiraishi (Kyoto University)
Recent progress on loop-erased random walk in three dimensions
06.09.22 Maria Westdickenberg (RWTH Aachen University)
An $L^1$ method for convergence and metastability
02.08.22 Scott A. Smith (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
The master loop equation for lattice YM via the Langevin dynamic
19.07.22 Maximilian Engel (FU Berlin)
Lyapunov exponents in random dynamical systems and how to find and use them for bifurcation problems
12.07.22 Stefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig)
12.07.22 Sergey Tikhomirov
Depinning asymptotics in ergodic media
13.05.22 Francois-Xavier Viallard (Université Gustave Eiffel)
tba
03.05.22 Rustum Choksi (McGill University Montreal)
Optimal Quantization and Centroidal Voronoi Tessellations
15.03.22 Stefan Czimek (Brown University)
The characteristic gluing problem of general relativity
08.03.22 Reinhold Schneider
Numerical solution of Hamilton Jacobi Bellmann (HJB) equations and Mean Field Games by Tree Based Tensor Networks (HT/TT)
01.03.22 Hendrik Weber (University of Bath)
tba
01.03.22 Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim)
Algebraic structures for cumulants in non-commutative probability theory
16.02.22 Antoine Gloria (Sorbonne Université and Université Libre de Bruxelles)
On Einstein's effective viscosity formula
01.02.22 Yvain Bruned (MPI MiS, Leipzig + University of Edinburgh)
Local renormalisation for singular SPDEs
31.01.22 Sanjukta Krishnagopal (Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit)
Community detection in trajectory networks and simplicial complexes for extracting patterns in complex data
25.01.22 Tim Laux (Universität Bonn)
A new varifold solution concept for mean curvature flow: Convergence of the Allen–Cahn equation and weak-strong uniqueness
09.11.21 Dominique Jeulin (Centre de Morphologie Mathématique, Mines ParisTech, PSL University)
Multi-scale models of random sets
21.09.21 Olga Shishkina (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)
Scalings and structures in natural thermal convection
14.09.21 Dejan Gajic (Institute for Mathematics, Astrophysics and Particle Physics, Radboud University)
Azimuthal instabilities of extremal Kerr black holes
24.08.21 Bernd Schroers (Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh)
Geometry and Dynamics of Magnetic Skyrmions
15.06.21 Bernd Schroers (Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh)
to be announced
01.06.21 Young-Heon Kim (University of British Columbia)
Optimal transport in Brownian motion stopping
11.05.21 Alexis F. Vasseur (University of Texas at Austin)
Stability of shocks among inviscid limits of Navier-Stokes equation
27.04.21 Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
A regularity method for lower bounds on the Lyapunov exponent for stochastic differential equations
20.04.21 Amit Acharya (Carnegie Mellon University)
Dislocation patterns in nonlinear dislocation mechanics
13.04.21 Robin Neumayer (Northwestern University)
Quantitative stability for minimizing Yamabe metrics
19.01.21 Salvatore Stuvard (The University of Texas at Austin)
Singular structures in geometric variational problems
08.09.20 Max Fathi (Institut de Mathematiques de Toulouse)
tba
28.07.20 Charles K. Smart (The University of Chicago)
Localization and unique continuation on the integer lattice
21.07.20 Radu Ignat (Université Paul Sabatier & IUF Toulouse)
Minimality of degree-one Ginzburg-Landau vortex in the unit ball
21.07.20 Max Fathi (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse)
tba
14.07.20 Sebastian Schwarzacher (Universität Bonn und Charles Universität Prag)
Higher integrability estimates for parabolic PDEs with fast or slow diffusion
30.06.20 Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College London)
tba
23.06.20 Peter Pickl (LMU München)
Quasiparticles - wholes in the Fermi sea
16.06.20 Joaquim Serra (ETH Zürich)
The singular set in the obstacle problem
09.06.20 Aleksandr Logunov (Princeton University)
Nodal sets, Quasiconformal mappings and how to apply them to Landis' conjecture
02.06.20 Richard Bamler (University of California, Berkeley)
Uniqueness of Weak Solutions to the Ricci Flow and Topological Applications
02.06.20 David Belius (Universität Basel)
tba
05.05.20 Alessia Nota (Universität Bonn)
Long-time asymptotics for homoenergetic solutions of the Boltzmann equation
05.05.20 Max Fathi
tba
21.04.20 Franziska Weber (Carnegie Mellon University)
Sufficient conditions for flux scaling laws in the stochastic Navier-Stokes equations
31.03.20 Yu Gu (Carngie Mellon University)
tba
25.02.20 Lou Kondic (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Modeling thin liquid films: from liquid crystals to liquid metals
25.02.20 Alberto Enciso (ICMAT Madrid)
Approximation theorems for the Schrödinger equation and the reconnection of quantum vortices in Bose-Einstein condensates
18.02.20 Emanuele Spadaro (Universitá di Roma 'La Sapienza')
Long-time behavior of the discrete volume preserving mean curvature flow
18.02.20 Tobias Weth (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Variations on the Logarithmic Laplacian Operator
11.02.20 Mikko Salo (University of Jyväskylä)
Inverse problems for real principal type operators
11.02.20 Valeriy V. Slastikov (University of Bristol)
A reduced thin-film model for ferromagnetic materials with perpendicular anisotropy
21.01.20 Edgard Pimentel (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)
A glimpse on regularity theory: from PDEs to interfaces
17.12.19 Lutz Warnke (Georgia Institute of Technology)
The phase transition in the random d-process
10.12.19 Michael Goldman (Universite Paris Diderot, Paris 7)
On an old conjecture of Almgren
03.12.19 Christoph Kopper (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Flow Equations in the Mean Field Limit
03.12.19 Walter Schachermayer (University of Vienna)
Trajectorial Otto calculus
12.11.19 Alexey Bufetov (Universität Bonn)
Color-position symmetry in interacting particle systems
05.11.19 Uri Grupel (Universität Innsbruck)
Intersections with random geodesics in high dimensions
05.11.19 Emil Wiedemann (Universität Ulm)
Upper Semicontinuity for Divergence-Free Positive Tensors
22.10.19 Oliver Tse (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Dynamical-variational transport costs: Towards a framework for “generalised” gradient flows
16.07.19 Peter Korn (Max Planck Institute for Meteorology)
On Structure-Preserving Ocean Modelling
16.07.19 Herbert Koch (Universität Bonn)
The renormalized wave equation with quadratic nonlinearity and additive white noise in 3d
09.07.19 Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz)
Spectral uncertainty principles at low energy: unique continuation when you don't expect it
09.07.19 Bruno Schapira (Aix-Marseille Université)
Capacity of the range of a random walk on Z^d
18.06.19 Marton Balazs Balazs (Bristol University)
Jacobi triple product via the exclusion process
28.05.19 Peter Korn (Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorologie)
tba
21.05.19 Luca Avena (Leiden University)
Random walks in cooling random environments
14.05.19 Peter Imkeller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
12.03.19 Houman Owhadi (California Institute of Technology)
On the interface between Numerical Approximation, Inference and Learning
05.03.19 Tomáš Dohnal (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Wavepackets and Nearly Solitary Waves in d-dimensional Periodic Media
05.03.19 Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz)
tba
29.01.19 Shankar Venkataramani (The University of Arizona)
Hyperbolic Monge-Ampere equations and applications to thin sheet elasticity
29.01.19 Jan-Frederik Pietschmann (TU Chemnitz)
Some remarks on a system of cross-diffusion equations with formal gradient flow structure
11.12.18 Daniel Valesin (University of Groningen)
The contact process: recent results on finite-volume phase transitions
27.11.18 Christophe Prange (Université de Bordeaux)
Concentration vs regularity in the Navier-Stokes equations
06.11.18 Pierre Mathieu (Université d'Aix-Marseille)
Jump processes on the boundary of a hyperbolic group
06.11.18 Dirk Blömker (Universität Augsburg)
Stochastic Modulation Equations on Unbounded Domains
23.10.18 Max Fathi (CNRS & Université Paul Sabatier)
Stability for the Bakry-Emery theorem
23.10.18 Etienne Sandier (Université Paris 12)
Two-component Bose-Einstein condensates with rotation
09.10.18 Mikko Salo (University of Jyväskylä)
Recent progress in the Calderon problem
18.09.18 Andrei Tarfulea (University of Chicago)
Regularity and asymptotics for physical evolution equations
18.09.18 Caroline Lasser (TU München)
Computational semiclassics
16.08.18 Marius Lemm (Havard University)
On the averaged Green's function of an elliptic equation with random coefficients
16.08.18 Bálint Tóth (University of Bristol)
07.08.18 Jim Nolen (Duke University)
Scaling limits for diffusion on a comb structure
17.07.18 Michael Loss (Georgia Institute of Technology)
The phase diagram of the Caffarelli-Kohn-Nirenberg inequalities
17.07.18 Dietmar Gallistl (University of Twente)
Numerical stochastic homogenization by quasilocal effective diffusion tensors
26.06.18 Tomonari Inamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Microscopy study on interface and dynamics of microstructure in shape memory alloy
26.06.18 Michael Weinstein (Columbia University)
On the Mathematical Theory of Graphene and its artificial analogues
19.06.18 Gerald Trutnau (Seoul National University)
Existence and uniqueness results for It\^o-SDEs with locally integrable drifts and Sobolev diffusion coefficients
05.06.18 Nicola Kistler (J.W. Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Mean Field Spin Glasses. From Parisi to Boltzmann (?)
29.05.18 Mitia Duerinckx (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Approximate spectral approach to transport properties of waves in heterogeneous media
29.05.18 Antonin Chambolle (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique)
Existence of minimizers for brittle fracture problems in linearized elasticity
22.05.18 Oliver Ernst (TU Chemnitz)
Uncertainty Quantification and the Numerical Solution of Random Differential Equations
22.05.18 Martina Hofmanova (TU Berlin)
Global solutions to elliptic and parabolic $\Phi^4$ models in Euclidean space
24.04.18 Toan T. Nguyen (Pennsylvania State University)
L-infinity instability of Prandtl's layers
24.04.18 Felix Schulze (University College London)
Optimal isoperimetric inequalities for 2-dimensional surfaces in Hadamard-Cartan manifolds in any codimension
03.04.18 Andrey Dorogovtsev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Dynkin renormalization for Brownian self-intersections with the Hilbert weights
20.03.18 Luis Vega (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)
The Vortex Filament Equation: the Talbot effect and the transfer of energy and momentum
06.03.18 Juhan Aru (ETH Zurich)
The geometry of the 2D Gaussian free field
06.03.18 Arnulf Jentzen (ETH Zürich)
On deep learning, the curse of dimensionality, and stochastic approximation algorithms for PDEs
20.02.18 Julian Fischer (IST Austria)
The choice of representative volumes for random materials
20.02.18 Radu Ignat (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
A DeGiorgi type conjecture for minimal solutions to a nonlinear Stokes equation
01.02.18 Stefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig)
Stationary solutions to the Einstein field equations
30.01.18 Christian Seis (Universität Münster)
A quantiative approach to the DiPerna--Lions theory for transport equations
30.01.18 Alexander Drewitz (Universität zu Köln)
Sign clusters of the Gaussian free field percolate on $\mathbb Z^d$, $d \ge 3$
23.01.18 Volker Betz (TU Darmstadt)
Long cycles in Spatial Random Permutations. Main challenges and some results
23.01.18 Günther Grün (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Some remarks on stochastic thin-film equations
09.01.18 Nicolas Perkowski (HU Berlin)
Weak universality of some singular SPDEs
19.12.17 Stefan Grosskinsky (University of Warwick)
Mean-field kinetic equations for stochastic particle systems
05.12.17 Nicolas Dirr (Cardiff University)
07.11.17 Connor Mooney (ETH Zürich)
Singular solutions to the Monge-Ampere equation
07.11.17 Hans Knüpfer (Universität Heidelberg)
Optimal configurations for generalized charge distributions on lattices
01.11.17 Leonid Berlyand (Pennsylvania State University)
Hierarchy of PDE Models of Cell Motility
24.10.17 Xavier Lamy (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Optimal regularity of entropy solutions to the eikonal equation
24.10.17 Lorenzo Giacomelli (Università di Roma 'La Sapienza')
The 1-harmonic flow
17.10.17 Inwon Kim (University of California, Los Angeles)
Capillary Drops on Rough Surfaces
11.07.17 Antoine Gloria (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
20.06.17 Ulrik Fjordholm (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws
20.06.17 Anthony Réveillac (INSA de Toulouse)
Stochastic regularization effects of semi-martingales on random functions
19.06.17 Jacob Bedrosian (University of Maryland)
Stability and instability of the Couette flow in the Navier-Stokes equations
13.06.17 Yasunori Maekawa (Kyoto University)
On stability of physically reasonable solutions to the two-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations
13.06.17 Jörg Schumacher (TU Ilmenau)
Pattern formation, boundary layer dynamics and turbulent heat transfer in Rayleigh-Bénard convection flows
30.05.17 Martin Huesmann (Universität Bonn)
A Benamou Brenier approach to martingale optimal transport
02.05.17 Aaron Nung Kwan Yip (Purdue University)
Asymptotic properties of step bunching in epitaxial growth with elasticity effects
25.04.17 Mikaela Iacobelli (University of Cambridge)
Quantization of measures: a gradient flow approach
25.04.17 Johannes Quaas (Universität Leipzig)
The role of clouds in global climate change
18.04.17 Adriana Garroni (Università di Roma 'La Sapienza')
tba
18.04.17 André Schlichting (Universität Bonn)
A non-local Fokker-Planck equation related to the Becker-Döring model
11.04.17 Vlada Limic (Université Paris-Sud)
Near-critical random graphs, a probabilistic approach
04.04.17 Michael Goldman (Universite Paris Diderot, Paris 7)
A Ginzburg-Landau model with topologically induced free discontinuities
08.11.16 Benjamin Stamm (Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen)
Computing with spherical geometries: from implicit solvation models to stochastic homogenisation
18.10.16 Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology Pasadena)
18.10.16 Marshall Slemrod (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Fluids, elasticity, geometry, and wild solutions
09.08.16 Georg Menz (UCLA)
Local central limit theorems and asymptotic enumerative combinatorics
09.08.16 Oleksandr Misiats (Perdue University)
Analysis of microstructures in martensite-austenite phase transitions using sharp variational bounds
19.07.16 Maria Colombo (University of Zurich)
Maximal flows of non-smooth vector fifields and the Vlasov-Poisson system
06.07.16 Joaquim Serra (WIAS Berlin)
Nonlocal obstacle problems: regularity of the solutions and the free boundaries
05.07.16 Vu Hoang (Rice University, Texas)
Blowup for model equations of fluid mechanics
14.06.16 Sławomir Kolasiński (MPI für Gravitationsphysik)
New solutions to a generalized Plateau problem
14.06.16 Yevgeny Liokumovich (Imperial College London)
Weyl's law for widths of Riemannian manifolds
07.06.16 Márton Kiss (Technical University Budapest)
Ambarzumian type theorems
07.06.16 Mario Micallef (University of Warwick)
Minimal surfaces of high codimension: isotropicity, holomorphicity and stability
10.05.16 Robert Finn (Stanford University)
Edme Mariotte's legacy
10.05.16 Nicolas Besse (Université Côte d'Azur)
A constructive approach to regularity of Lagrangian trajectories for incompressible Euler flow in a bounded domain
03.05.16 Leonid Berlyand (The Pennsylvania State University)
26.04.16 Alessandro Carlotto (ETH Zürich)
The complexity of a minimal subvariety and the index conjecture
12.04.16 Sandra Kabisch (University of Surrey)
n-polyconvexity: a new generalized semiconvexity which contains both poly- and rank-one convexity
05.04.16 Radu Ignat (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Interaction energy of domain walls in a nonlocal Ginzburg-Landau type model from micromagnetics
05.04.16 Arnd Scheel (University of Minnesota)
Defects in Striped Phases
29.03.16 Benedikt Wirth (Universität Münster)
Optimal fine-scale structures in composite materials
10.03.16 Paul Gassiat (Université Paris Dauphine)
Malliavin Calculus for the nonlinear Parabolic Anderson Model
23.02.16 Andrea Marchese (Universität Zürich)
Lipschitz functions with prescribed blowups at many points
04.02.16 Sebastian Riedel (TU Berlin)
Rough paths and random dynamical systems
26.01.16 Mario Maurelli (WIAS Berlin + TU Berlin)
Regularization by noise for linear SPDEs
19.01.16 Ludek Zajicek (Karls-Universität Prag)
Properties and applications of DC functions
12.01.16 Emil Wiedemann (Universität Bonn)
Weak-Strong Uniqueness in Fluid Dynamics
15.12.15 Sebastian Andres (Universität Bonn)
Quenched invariance principle for the Random Conductance Model in a degenerate dynamic environment
15.12.15 Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
On the mean curvature flow of grain boundaries
10.12.15 Michel Chipot (Universität Zürich)
ASYMPTOTIC ISSUES IN THE CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS
08.12.15 Christian Léonard (Paris Ouest University)
Approximations of displacement interpolations by entropic interpolations
08.12.15 Csaba Farkas (Cluj/Catania)
Singular Poisson equations on Finsler-Hadamard manifolds
01.12.15 Miloslav Feistauer (Charles University Prague)
Finite element-discontinuous Galerkin method for the numerical simulation of two-phase flow
01.12.15 Maria Westdickenberg (RWTH Aachen)
Local minima and energy barriers in the d-dimensional Cahn-Hilliard energy landscape
24.11.15 Guido De Philippis (ENS Lyon)
Scalar conservation laws with discontinuous flux
17.11.15 Jiri Felcman (Charles University Prague)
Modeling pedestrian flow via shallow water equations
10.11.15 Barbara Niethammer (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
A coarsening model with local interactions
03.11.15 Eduard Feireisl (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Relative energy functionals in fluid dynamics
03.11.15 Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)
A PDE-Based Approach to Non-Dominated Sorting
27.10.15 Heiner Olbermann (Universität Bonn)
Integrability of the Brouwer degree for irregular arguments
20.10.15 Peter Mörters (University of Bath)
Robustness of spatial preferential attachment networks
14.07.15 Yu Gu (Stanford University)
tba
14.07.15