Lectures 2017

12.01.2017, 15:00 Uhr, Complex Systems Seminar

13.01.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Torstein Kastberg Nilssen (University of Oslo):
  • Rough path transport equation with discontinuous drift
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

16.01.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

16.01.2017, 15:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

17.01.2017, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

18.01.2017, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

20.01.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

24.01.2017, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

25.01.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.01.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Social Systems Seminar

27.01.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.02.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

09.02.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Social Systems Seminar

10.02.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

13.02.2017, 14:00 Uhr, LikBez Seminar

  • Murat Sağlam (Universität Leipzig):
  • Holomorphic curves in symplectic geometry
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

14.02.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

15.02.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Reading Group on High dimensional algebraic geometry

17.02.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.02.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

21.02.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

21.02.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

24.02.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Reading Group on High dimensional algebraic geometry

27.02.2017, 14:00 Uhr, LikBez Seminar

  • Murat Sağlam (Universität Leipzig):
  • Holomorphic curves in symplectic topology II
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

02.03.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Reading Group on High dimensional algebraic geometry

06.03.2017, 14:00 Uhr, LikBez Seminar

  • Mateusz Michałek (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Toric varieties
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

09.03.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Reading Group on High dimensional algebraic geometry

17.03.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.03.2017, 14:00 Uhr, LikBez Seminar

  • Konstantinos Zemas (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Mean Curvature Flow of Hypersurfaces
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

22.03.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

24.03.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

27.03.2017, 14:00 Uhr, LikBez Seminar

  • Heiner Olbermann (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Leipzig):
  • The mathematics of elastic materials
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

28.03.2017, 15:00 Uhr, Complex Systems Seminar

  • David Wolpert (Santa Fe Institute, USA):
  • Thermodynamics of computation
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

03.04.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecture Advertisement Session
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

04.04.2017, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

05.04.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Anne Sur (Tu Berlin):
  • Modelling of self-contact in nonlinear elasticity
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

06.04.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Max Planck Institute

07.04.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.04.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Ben Seeger (University of Chicago):
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

11.04.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Max Planck Institute

11.04.2017, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Vlada Limic (Université Paris-Sud):
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

18.04.2017, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

18.04.2017, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Adriana Garroni (Università di Roma 'La Sapienza'):
  • tba
  • Universität Leipzig, Augusteum - Felix-Klein-Hörsaal

25.04.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Yue Ren (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.04.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Alexander Bobenko (Technische Universität Berlin):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.04.2017, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Johannes Quaas (Universität Leipzig):
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

25.04.2017, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Mikaela Iacobelli (University of Cambridge):
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

27.04.2017, 14:00 Uhr, Social Systems Seminar

  • Christian Hilbe (Institute of Science and Technology Austria):
  • to be announced
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

02.05.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

02.05.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Eiliana Duarte Gelvez (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

02.05.2017, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Aaron Nung Kwan Yip (Purdue University):
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

09.05.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Cordian Riener (Universität Konstanz):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

09.05.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Frank Lutz (Technische Universität Berlin):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

16.05.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Sara Grundel (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik komplexer Systeme, Magdeburg):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

16.05.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Emanuele Ventura (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • to be announced
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

30.05.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

30.05.2017, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

30.05.2017, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Martin Huesmann (Universität Bonn):
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

06.06.2017, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Non-Linear Algebra

  • Jacinta Torres (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • tba
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)
29.03.2017, 08:43