Search

Upcoming Events of this Seminar

Previous Events

02.05.24 Joseph Johnson (KTH Stockholm)
Interventional Characteristic Imsets
25.04.24 Alessio Moscariello (Università di Catania)
Bounds for syzygies of monomial curves
25.04.24 Angelica Torres (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Voronoi diagram of codimension-one varieties under polyhedral norms
18.04.24 Laura Casabella (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Secondary fans of hypersimplices and finite metric spaces
18.04.24 Vincenzo Galgano (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden)
Embedding pencils of matrices in Grassmannians
11.04.24 Alessio Borzì (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Realizability of matroid quotients
11.04.24 Milena Wrobel (University of Oldenburg)
Degenerations of varieties with torus actions
04.04.24 Monroe Stephenson (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Cumulant Tensors in Partitioned Independent Component Analysis
04.04.24 Jan Hennig
27.03.24 Lucas Pahl (University of Bonn)
O'Neill's Theorem for Games
27.03.24 Dan Kaplan (Hasselt University)
Local-to-global results for symplectic resolutions of singularities
20.03.24 Rosa Preiß (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
An algebraic geometry of paths via the iterated-integrals signature
20.03.24 Dimitra Kosta
The strongly robust simplicial complex of monomial curves
14.03.24 Ben Hollering (TU Munich)
Computing Implicitizations of Multi-Graded Polynomial Maps
14.03.24 Aryaman Jal (KTH Stockholm)
Polyhedral combinatorics of bisectors and bisection fans
07.03.24 Raluca Vlad (Brown University)
Positive Geometries and Wonderful Compactifications
07.03.24 Samantha Fairchild (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Crossing the Transcendental divide: from Schottky groups to algebraic curves
05.03.24 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Minimal Kinematics on M_{0,n}
05.03.24 Leonard Schmitz (Greifswald University)
29.02.24 Daniel Smertnig (University of Ljubljana)
Weighted finite automata: the linear hull and the Pólya property
29.02.24 Akiyoshi Tsuchiya (Toho University)
Examining Kempe equivalence via commutative algebra
22.02.24 Bernhard Reinke (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The algebraic degree of the Wasserstein distance
22.02.24 Francesca Zaffalon (KU Leuven)
Combinatorics of essential sets for positroids
08.02.24 Jutta Rath (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Associated primes of powers of monomial ideals
08.02.24 Lorenzo Baldi (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Carathéodory numbers for measures supported on genus one curves
01.02.24 Arunima Ray (MPIM Bonn)
How and why to embed surfaces in 4-dimensional spaces
31.01.24 Claudia Alfes-Neumann (Bielefeld University)
Modular forms and their generalizations in number theory and geometry
24.01.24 Daniel Windisch (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
An algebro-geometric glimpse on a concept from cooperative game theory
24.01.24 Hannah Tillmann-Morris (University College London)
Detecting blow-ups of Fano varieties via their Laurent polynomial mirrors
14.12.23 Leonie Kayser (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Computational Complexity of Subalgebra Membership
07.12.23 Alessio D'Ali (Politecnico di Milano)
On a generalization of symmetric edge polytopes to regular matroids
30.11.23 Alex Fink (Queen Mary University of London)
Matroid and delta-matroid tautological classes
23.11.23 Barbara Betti (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
F-threshold of determinantal rings
23.11.23 Irem Portakal
Game Theory of undirected graphical models
16.11.23 Nick Early
Moduli Space Tilings in Combinatorics, Tropical Geometry and Quantum Field Theory
16.11.23 Rainer Sinn (University of Leipzig)
Real tropicalization and sums of squares
02.11.23 Julian Vill (OvGU Magdeburg)
Sums of fourth powers of binary forms
02.11.23 Carlos Amendola (TU Berlin)
Likelihood Geometry of Reflexive Polytopes
26.10.23 Stevan Gajović (Charles University in Prague)
Rational points on curves and the method of Chabauty and Coleman
26.10.23 Enno Keßler (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Supermoduli
13.10.23 Vincenzo Galgano (Università di Trento)
Singularities of the 2nd secant varieties to Grassmannians
12.10.23 Dante Luber (TU Berlin)
Singular matroid realization spaces
12.10.23 Fulvio Gesmundo (University of Saarland)
Characteristic polynomials of tensors
05.10.23 Francesca Tombari (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Biparameter persistence for filtering functions and the matching distance
05.10.23 Georg Loho (University of Twente)
Quotients in Discrete Convex Analysis
28.09.23 Nihar Gargava (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Random Arithmetic Lattices as Sphere Packings
28.09.23 Karel Devriendt (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Uniform density in matroids, matrices and graphs
21.09.23 Marina Garrote López (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Identifiability of level-1 species networks from gene tree quartets
21.09.23 Leonie Muehlherr (Universität Bielefeld)
On the projective dimension of weakly chordal graphic arrangements
14.09.23 Sarah Brauner (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Positive Geometry and Wonderful Polytopes
14.09.23 Viktoriia Borovik (University of Osnabrück)
Khovanskii Bases for Semimixed Systems of Polynomial Equations
07.09.23 Oskar Henriksson (University of Copenhagen)
Generic dimension and optimal start systems in reaction network theory
07.09.23 Alessio Borzì
Tropical-Toric connections and applications to Wonderful compactifications
31.07.23 Sebastian Mizera (IAS Princeton)
String Amplitudes and Moduli Spaces of Riemann Surfaces
20.07.23 Marko Berghoff (HU Berlin)
Feynman integrals and differential forms on the moduli space of tropical curves
20.07.23 Sebastian Mizera (IAS Princeton)
An introduction to scattering for algebraists
26.06.23 Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)
Amplituhedron Geometry
21.06.23 Saiei-Jaeyeong Matsubara-Heo
Twisted Cohomology and Likelihood Ideals
21.06.23 Leonie Kayser
Hilbert functions of chopped ideals
14.06.23 Christopher Voll (Universität Bielefeld)
Counting with p-adic integrals
09.06.23 Kristyna Pekarkova (Masaryk University)
Matroid depth parameters and Graver bases
05.06.23 Maximilian Wiesmann
Quantum graphical models
05.06.23 Jianrong Li (University of Vienna)
Tropical geometry, quantum affine algebras, and scattering amplitudes
05.06.23 Marie Brandenburg
The best ways to slice a polytope
30.05.23 Samantha Fairchild
Crossing the Transcendental Divide: from translation surfaces to algebraic curves
30.05.23 Hendrik Süß (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Dually Lorentzian Polynomials
26.05.23 Leonie Kayser
60 minutes of local cohomology
23.05.23 Khazhgali Kozhasov
Minimal Euclidean Distance Degree of Segre-Veronese Varieties
19.05.23 Pierpaola Santarsiero
The symmetric geometric rank of symmetric tensors
10.05.23 Dmitrii Pavlov
Real realizations of algebraic differential equations
10.05.23 Bernd Sturmfels
Biochemical reaction networks
04.05.23 George Balla (RWTH Aachen)
Tropical symplectic Grassmannian
03.05.23 Liam Solus (KTH Stockholm)
Triangulations of Cosmological Polytopes
21.04.23 Ana Maria Botero (University of Bielefeld)
Tropical approach to Chern-Weil theory for singular metrics
19.04.23 Alejandro Vargas (Université de Nantes)
13.03.23 Giulio Salvatori (Max Planck Institute for Physics, München)
Surfacehedra
08.03.23 Eliana Duarte
Toric Fiber Products
08.03.23 Javier Sendra
Hessian map of hypersurfaces
08.03.23 Stefano Mereta
08.03.23 Samantha Fairchild
01.03.23 Barbara Betti
What is a Khovanskii basis?
01.03.23 Leo Kayser
What is a Hilbert function?
01.03.23 Dmitrii Pavlov
What is a Gibbs manifold?
01.03.23 Kemal Rose
22.02.23 Sophie Rehberg (FU Berlin)
Rational Ehrhart Theory
15.02.23 Noémie Combe
Tribute to Yuri Ivanovitch Manin
15.02.23 Sebastian Debus (University of Magdeburg)
The even Vandermonde map
08.02.23 Angel David Rios Ortiz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Matroids and canonical curves
08.02.23 Leo Kayser (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
08.02.23 Rida Ait El Manssour (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
08.02.23 Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Some closure properties of D-algebraic functions
07.12.22 Maximilian Wiesmann (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Homological Mirror Symmetry for 1-dimensional Toric Varieties
07.12.22 Elima Shehu (University of Osnabrück + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Average degree of the essential variety!
25.11.22 Hernan Iriarte (University of Texas, Austin)
Higher rank tropical and polyhedral geometry
25.11.22 Omid Amini (CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
Geometry of higher rank valuations and applications
17.11.22 Osman Okutan (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Universal Mappings and Analysis of Functional Data on Geometric Domains
17.11.22 Sunhyuk Lim (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Hyperconvex spaces, Gromov-Hausdorff type distances, and TDA
09.11.22 Sayan Mukherjee (ScaDS.AI + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
How Many Directions Determine a Shape and other Sufficiency Results for Two Topological Transforms
09.11.22 Hanna Tseran (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Expected Complexity and Gradients of Maxout Networks
02.11.22 Joan Claramunt Caros (University of Leipzig + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
L2-Betti numbers, the Atiyah conjecture and related conjectures
02.11.22 Julian Vill (Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg)
Fiber bodies of Gram spectrahedra
26.10.22 Marta Panizzut (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Toric degenerations of Cox rings of blow-ups of projective $3$-space
26.10.22 Sebastian Falkensteiner (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic (differential) equations with functional coefficients
19.10.22 Dante Luber (TU Berlin, Germany)
Initial Degenerations of the (3,8) Grassmannian
19.10.22 Sachi Hashimoto (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
38406501359372282063949 & all that
11.10.22 Elias Wirth (TU Berlin)
Learning Guarantees for Approximate Vanishing Ideal Computations
11.10.22 Thorsten Theobald (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany)
Sublinear circuits and constrained signomial optimization
05.10.22 Raúl Penaguião (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Computing degrees of Bergman Fans in a funny way
05.10.22 Dmitrii Pavlov (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
28.09.22 Alexander Black (University of California, Davis)
Torus Orbits in Full Flag Varieties
20.09.22 Henrik Jessen Munch (Università degli Studi di Padova)
Differential equations for Feynman integrals from GKZ hypergeometric systems
20.09.22 Francesca Tombari (KTH Stockholm)
Realisations of posets and tameness
14.09.22 Lukas Kühne (Universität Bielefeld, Germany)
Matroids, Algebra, and Entropy
31.08.22 Nick Early (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Scattering amplitudes via combinatorial geometry
31.08.22 Chiara Meroni (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The algebra of convex hulls: surfaces in fourspace
24.08.22 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Two for the Price of One
24.08.22 Daniel Plaumann (TU Dortmund)
Real Hyperplane Sections and Linear Series on Algebraic Curves
10.08.22 Yassine El Maazouz (University of California, Berkeley)
Sampling from $p$-adic algebraic manifolds
10.08.22 Charles Wang (Harvard University)
Newton-Okounkov bodies and Plucker coordinates
03.08.22 Stefano Mereta (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
03.08.22 Kevin Shu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Nonnegative Quadrics on Stanley Reisner Varieties
27.07.22 Lizzie Pratt (University of California at Berkeley)
The Geometry of Elliptic Pairs
27.07.22 Claudia Yun (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Homology representations of compactified configurations on graphs
20.07.22 Alheydis Geiger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Towards tropically counting binodal surfaces
20.07.22 Sara Veneziale (Imperial College London)
Machine learning in algebraic geometry: some examples
14.07.22 Benjamin Hollering (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Certifying Generic Identifiability with Matroids
14.07.22 Xianglong Ni (University of California at Berkeley)
Linkage in codimension three
11.07.22 Markus Pflaum (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Algebraic Machine Learning
21.06.22 Michael Joswig (TU Berlin + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Third Question About Mathematical Software and Data: How large is a Gröbner basis?
20.06.22 Venkat Chandrasekaran (California Institute of Technology + MPI MiS, Leipzig), Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
20.06.22 Florian Frick (Carnegie Mellon University & FU Berlin)
The Borsuk--Ulam theorem, its generalizations, and applications
15.06.22 Libby Taylor (Stanford University)
When are two (gerbey) genus 1 curves equivalent?
15.06.22 Julia Lindberg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Estimating Gaussian mixtures using sparse polynomial moment systems
09.06.22 Saiei-Jaeyeong Matsubara-Heo (Kobe University)
Restrictions of Pfaffian system and hypergeometric system of contingency table
09.06.22 Claudia Fevola (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Vector Spaces of Generalized Euler Integrals
01.06.22 Andrei Comăneci (TU Berlin)
Tropical medians, transportation, and consensus trees
01.06.22 Lorenzo Baldi (Inria Sophia Antipolis-Méditerranée)
Flat Truncation in Polynomial Optimization: a Geometric and Algebraic Perspective
25.05.22 Marc Härkönen (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Dual representations of polynomial modules with applications to partial differential equations
25.05.22 Fabian Lenzen (TU Munich)
Efficient computation of 2-parameter persistent cohomology
18.05.22 Katharina Jochemko (KTH Stockholm)
Learning polytopes with fixed facet directions
18.05.22 Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
Counting Number Fields -- Conjectures, Results, and Methods
11.05.22 Anna-Laura Sattelberger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Bayesian Integrals on Toric Varieties
11.05.22 Gennadiy Averkov (TU Cottbus)
Plücker-type inequalities for mixed areas and intersection numbers of curve arrangements
04.05.22 Thu Hien Nguyen (V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
On necessary and sufficient conditions for entire functions to belong to the Laguerre-Pólya class in terms of their Taylor coefficients
04.05.22 Philipp Reichenbach (TU Berlin)
A brief Introduction to Invariant Theory
27.04.22 Mima Stanojkovski (University of Aachen + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Vertices of balls: orders, codes, and tropical geometry
27.04.22 Alexander Elzenaar (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Riley slice: a concrete moduli space of hyperbolic manifolds
20.04.22 Tobias Boege (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Entropies and Ingleton's inequality
20.04.22 Gianira Nicoletta Alfarano (University of Zurich)
q-Analogues of Matroids and Codes
13.04.22 Angel David Rios Ortiz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Linear series on K3 surfaces and beyond
13.04.22 Alexey Kalugin (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Interactions between complex, real, and tropical geometries: an example
06.04.22 Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
On extending "holonomicity"
06.04.22 Samantha Fairchild (University of Osnabrück + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Counting pairs of saddle connections
05.04.22 Fulvio Gesmundo (University of Saarland)
Subrank of tensors and homomorphism duality
30.03.22 Yelena Mandelshtam (University of California, Berkeley)
Curves, degenerations, and Hirota varieties
30.03.22 Elima Shehu (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Line Multiview varieties
23.03.22 Javier Sendra Arranz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Nash Conditional Independence Curve
23.03.22 Arthur Bik (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Curves with a rational MLE and chipfiring games
16.03.22 Carlos Amendola (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
An Invitation to Tropical Alexandrov Curvature
16.03.22 Pierpaola Santarsiero (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Identifiability of small rank tensors
09.03.22 Lukas Gustafsson (KTH Stockholm)
Connecting Discrete and Gaussian Maximum Likelihood Degrees
09.03.22 Mateusz Michalek (University of Konstanz)
Enumerative problems in statistics, combinatorics and topology
18.11.21 Rida Ait El Manssour
Multiplicity of the fat point in differential algebra
18.11.21 Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Intersection Bodies of Polytopes
11.11.21 Mareike Dressler (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Welcome to the World of SONCs
11.11.21 Max Pfeffer (TU Chemnitz + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The cone of 5 by 5 completely positive matrices
28.10.21 Emre Sertöz (Leibniz University Hannover)
Heights, periods, and arithmetic on curves
28.10.21 Irem Portakal (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Graphs and toric varieties
21.10.21 Eliana Duarte (Centro de Matemática de la Universidade do Porto)
Families of polytopes with rational linear precision in higher dimensions
21.10.21 Enis Kaya (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
p-adic Integration on Hyperelliptic Curves of Bad Reduction
14.10.21 Tobias Boege (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Gaussian conditional independence inference problem
14.10.21 Marina Garrote-López (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic and semi-algebraic phylogenetic reconstruction
07.10.21 Claudia Fevola (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The enumerative geometry of cubic hypersurfaces: point and line conditions
07.10.21 Chiara Meroni (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Discotopes
30.09.21 Bogdan Raita (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Syzygies of non-constant rank operators
30.09.21 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Linear PDE with Constant Coefficients
16.09.21 Maria Yakerson (ETH Zürich)
09.09.21 Simon Telen (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
09.09.21 Rainer Sinn (Universität Leipzig)
13.08.21 Matías Bender (TU Berlin)
Koszul-type determinantal formulas for families of mixed multilinear systems
13.08.21 Arthur Bik (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Strength of polynomials
06.08.21 Mahmut Levent Doğan (TU Berlin)
Polynomial Time Algorithms in Invariant Theory for Torus Actions
06.08.21 Philipp Reichenbach (TU Berlin)
Barriers for Scaling Algorithms in Invariant Theory
30.07.21 Christoph Schulze (TU Dresden)
Cones of locally non-negative polynomials
30.07.21 Büşra Sert (TU Dresden)
Spectrahedral representability and Matroids
23.07.21 Roser Homs Pons (Technische Universität München)
Third Order Moment Varieties of Non-Gaussian Graphical Models
23.07.21 Yelena Mandelshtam (University of California, Berkeley)
Hirota varieties
16.07.21 Mara Belotti (Berlin Mathematical School)
Algebraic degrees of 3-dimensional polytopes
16.07.21 Aida Maraj (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Toric ideals in polynomial rings in infinitely many variables: stabilization and other properties
09.07.21 Samantha Fairchild (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Counting social interactions for discrete subsets of the plane
09.07.21 Pedro Tamaroff (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Minimal models for monomial algebras
02.07.21 Charles Wang (Harvard University)
Commuting Differential Operators and Spectral Curves
02.07.21 Thomas Kahle (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
The geometry of Gaussian double Markovian distributions
29.06.21 Anna-Laura Sattelberger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
How does an algebraic geometer interpret Taylor series?
29.06.21 Alessandro Neri (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Matrices with restricted entries, skew polynomials and coding theory
25.06.21 Leonid Monin (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Macaulay inverse systems and computation of cohomology rings
25.06.21 Isabelle Shankar (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Symmetry Adapted Gram Spectrahedra
22.06.21 Rosa Winter
Recovery from power sums
22.06.21 Martin Vodicka (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Geometry of Gaussian graphical model for the cycle
18.06.21 Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The positive tropicalization of rank 2 matrices
18.06.21 Henrik Eisenmann (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Definite multiparameter eigenvalue problems and an alternating approach to solve them
15.06.21 Marvin Anas Hahn (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Orders, polytropes and Bruhat-Tits buildings
15.06.21 Fulvio Gesmundo (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Tensor network methods for computing the spectral norm of symmetric tensors
11.06.21 Marc Härkönen (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta)
Linear PDE with Constant Coefficients
11.06.21 Rainer Sinn (University of Leipzig)
Families of Faces and the Normal Cycle
08.06.21 Federico Castillo (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Generalized Exclusion Principles
08.06.21 Taylor Brysiewicz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Enumerating Chambers in Hyperplane Arrangements with Symmetry
04.06.21 Lisa Nicklasson (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Staged Tree Models with Toric Structures
04.06.21 Daniele Agostini (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic Theta Functions and Rational Solutions to the KP Equation