Search

Upcoming Events of This Seminar

Previous Events

Feb 8, 2024 Jutta Rath (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Associated primes of powers of monomial ideals
Feb 8, 2024 Lorenzo Baldi (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Carathéodory numbers for measures supported on genus one curves
Feb 1, 2024 Arunima Ray (MPIM Bonn)
How and why to embed surfaces in 4-dimensional spaces
Jan 31, 2024 Claudia Alfes-Neumann (Bielefeld University)
Modular forms and their generalizations in number theory and geometry
Jan 24, 2024 Daniel Windisch (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
An algebro-geometric glimpse on a concept from cooperative game theory
Jan 24, 2024 Hannah Tillmann-Morris (University College London)
Detecting blow-ups of Fano varieties via their Laurent polynomial mirrors
Dec 14, 2023 Leonie Kayser (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Computational Complexity of Subalgebra Membership
Dec 7, 2023 Alessio D'Ali (Politecnico di Milano)
On a generalization of symmetric edge polytopes to regular matroids
Nov 30, 2023 Alex Fink (Queen Mary University of London)
Matroid and delta-matroid tautological classes
Nov 23, 2023 Barbara Betti (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
F-threshold of determinantal rings
Nov 23, 2023 Irem Portakal
Game Theory of undirected graphical models
Nov 16, 2023 Nick Early
Moduli Space Tilings in Combinatorics, Tropical Geometry and Quantum Field Theory
Nov 16, 2023 Rainer Sinn (University of Leipzig)
Real tropicalization and sums of squares
Nov 2, 2023 Julian Vill (OvGU Magdeburg)
Sums of fourth powers of binary forms
Nov 2, 2023 Carlos Amendola (TU Berlin)
Likelihood Geometry of Reflexive Polytopes
Oct 26, 2023 Stevan Gajović (Charles University in Prague)
Rational points on curves and the method of Chabauty and Coleman
Oct 26, 2023 Enno Keßler (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Supermoduli
Oct 13, 2023 Vincenzo Galgano (Università di Trento)
Singularities of the 2nd secant varieties to Grassmannians
Oct 12, 2023 Dante Luber (TU Berlin)
Singular matroid realization spaces
Oct 12, 2023 Fulvio Gesmundo (University of Saarland)
Characteristic polynomials of tensors
Oct 5, 2023 Francesca Tombari (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Biparameter persistence for filtering functions and the matching distance
Oct 5, 2023 Georg Loho (University of Twente)
Quotients in Discrete Convex Analysis
Sep 28, 2023 Nihar Gargava (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Random Arithmetic Lattices as Sphere Packings
Sep 28, 2023 Karel Devriendt (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Uniform density in matroids, matrices and graphs
Sep 21, 2023 Marina Garrote López (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Identifiability of level-1 species networks from gene tree quartets
Sep 21, 2023 Leonie Muehlherr (Universität Bielefeld)
On the projective dimension of weakly chordal graphic arrangements
Sep 14, 2023 Sarah Brauner (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Positive Geometry and Wonderful Polytopes
Sep 14, 2023 Viktoriia Borovik (University of Osnabrück)
Khovanskii Bases for Semimixed Systems of Polynomial Equations
Sep 7, 2023 Oskar Henriksson (University of Copenhagen)
Generic dimension and optimal start systems in reaction network theory
Sep 7, 2023 Alessio Borzì
Tropical-Toric connections and applications to Wonderful compactifications
Jul 31, 2023 Sebastian Mizera (IAS Princeton)
String Amplitudes and Moduli Spaces of Riemann Surfaces
Jul 20, 2023 Marko Berghoff (HU Berlin)
Feynman integrals and differential forms on the moduli space of tropical curves
Jul 20, 2023 Sebastian Mizera (IAS Princeton)
An introduction to scattering for algebraists
Jun 26, 2023 Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)
Amplituhedron Geometry
Jun 21, 2023 Saiei-Jaeyeong Matsubara-Heo
Twisted Cohomology and Likelihood Ideals
Jun 21, 2023 Leonie Kayser
Hilbert functions of chopped ideals
Jun 14, 2023 Christopher Voll (Universität Bielefeld)
Counting with p-adic integrals
Jun 9, 2023 Kristyna Pekarkova (Masaryk University)
Matroid depth parameters and Graver bases
Jun 5, 2023 Maximilian Wiesmann
Quantum graphical models
Jun 5, 2023 Jianrong Li (University of Vienna)
Tropical geometry, quantum affine algebras, and scattering amplitudes
Jun 5, 2023 Marie Brandenburg
The best ways to slice a polytope
May 30, 2023 Samantha Fairchild
Crossing the Transcendental Divide: from translation surfaces to algebraic curves
May 30, 2023 Hendrik Süß (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Dually Lorentzian Polynomials
May 26, 2023 Leonie Kayser
60 minutes of local cohomology
May 23, 2023 Khazhgali Kozhasov
Minimal Euclidean Distance Degree of Segre-Veronese Varieties
May 19, 2023 Pierpaola Santarsiero
The symmetric geometric rank of symmetric tensors
May 10, 2023 Dmitrii Pavlov
Real realizations of algebraic differential equations
May 10, 2023 Bernd Sturmfels
Biochemical reaction networks
May 4, 2023 George Balla (RWTH Aachen)
Tropical symplectic Grassmannian
May 3, 2023 Liam Solus (KTH Stockholm)
Triangulations of Cosmological Polytopes
Apr 21, 2023 Ana Maria Botero (University of Bielefeld)
Tropical approach to Chern-Weil theory for singular metrics
Apr 19, 2023 Alejandro Vargas (Université de Nantes)
Mar 13, 2023 Giulio Salvatori (Max Planck Institute for Physics, München)
Surfacehedra
Mar 8, 2023 Eliana Duarte
Toric Fiber Products
Mar 8, 2023 Javier Sendra
Hessian map of hypersurfaces
Mar 8, 2023 Stefano Mereta
Mar 8, 2023 Samantha Fairchild
Mar 1, 2023 Barbara Betti
What is a Khovanskii basis?
Mar 1, 2023 Leo Kayser
What is a Hilbert function?
Mar 1, 2023 Dmitrii Pavlov
What is a Gibbs manifold?
Mar 1, 2023 Kemal Rose
Feb 22, 2023 Sophie Rehberg (FU Berlin)
Rational Ehrhart Theory
Feb 15, 2023 Noémie Combe
Tribute to Yuri Ivanovitch Manin
Feb 15, 2023 Sebastian Debus (University of Magdeburg)
The even Vandermonde map
Feb 8, 2023 Angel David Rios Ortiz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Matroids and canonical curves
Feb 8, 2023 Leo Kayser (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Feb 8, 2023 Rida Ait El Manssour (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Feb 8, 2023 Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Some closure properties of D-algebraic functions
Dec 7, 2022 Maximilian Wiesmann (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Homological Mirror Symmetry for 1-dimensional Toric Varieties
Dec 7, 2022 Elima Shehu (University of Osnabrück + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Average degree of the essential variety!
Nov 25, 2022 Hernan Iriarte (University of Texas, Austin)
Higher rank tropical and polyhedral geometry
Nov 25, 2022 Omid Amini (CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
Geometry of higher rank valuations and applications
Nov 17, 2022 Osman Okutan (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Universal Mappings and Analysis of Functional Data on Geometric Domains
Nov 17, 2022 Sunhyuk Lim (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Hyperconvex spaces, Gromov-Hausdorff type distances, and TDA
Nov 9, 2022 Sayan Mukherjee (ScaDS.AI + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
How Many Directions Determine a Shape and other Sufficiency Results for Two Topological Transforms
Nov 9, 2022 Hanna Tseran (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Expected Complexity and Gradients of Maxout Networks
Nov 2, 2022 Joan Claramunt Caros (University of Leipzig + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
L2-Betti numbers, the Atiyah conjecture and related conjectures
Nov 2, 2022 Julian Vill (Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg)
Fiber bodies of Gram spectrahedra
Oct 26, 2022 Marta Panizzut (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Toric degenerations of Cox rings of blow-ups of projective $3$-space
Oct 26, 2022 Sebastian Falkensteiner (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic (differential) equations with functional coefficients
Oct 19, 2022 Dante Luber (TU Berlin, Germany)
Initial Degenerations of the (3,8) Grassmannian
Oct 19, 2022 Sachi Hashimoto (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
38406501359372282063949 & all that
Oct 11, 2022 Elias Wirth (TU Berlin)
Learning Guarantees for Approximate Vanishing Ideal Computations
Oct 11, 2022 Thorsten Theobald (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany)
Sublinear circuits and constrained signomial optimization
Oct 5, 2022 Raúl Penaguião (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Computing degrees of Bergman Fans in a funny way
Oct 5, 2022 Dmitrii Pavlov (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Sep 28, 2022 Alexander Black (University of California, Davis)
Torus Orbits in Full Flag Varieties
Sep 20, 2022 Henrik Jessen Munch (Università degli Studi di Padova)
Differential equations for Feynman integrals from GKZ hypergeometric systems
Sep 20, 2022 Francesca Tombari (KTH Stockholm)
Realisations of posets and tameness
Sep 14, 2022 Lukas Kühne (Universität Bielefeld, Germany)
Matroids, Algebra, and Entropy
Aug 31, 2022 Nick Early (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Scattering amplitudes via combinatorial geometry
Aug 31, 2022 Chiara Meroni (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The algebra of convex hulls: surfaces in fourspace
Aug 24, 2022 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Two for the Price of One
Aug 24, 2022 Daniel Plaumann (TU Dortmund)
Real Hyperplane Sections and Linear Series on Algebraic Curves
Aug 10, 2022 Yassine El Maazouz (University of California, Berkeley)
Sampling from $p$-adic algebraic manifolds
Aug 10, 2022 Charles Wang (Harvard University)
Newton-Okounkov bodies and Plucker coordinates
Aug 3, 2022 Stefano Mereta (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Aug 3, 2022 Kevin Shu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Nonnegative Quadrics on Stanley Reisner Varieties
Jul 27, 2022 Lizzie Pratt (University of California at Berkeley)
The Geometry of Elliptic Pairs
Jul 27, 2022 Claudia Yun (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Homology representations of compactified configurations on graphs
Jul 20, 2022 Alheydis Geiger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Towards tropically counting binodal surfaces
Jul 20, 2022 Sara Veneziale (Imperial College London)
Machine learning in algebraic geometry: some examples
Jul 14, 2022 Benjamin Hollering (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Certifying Generic Identifiability with Matroids
Jul 14, 2022 Xianglong Ni (University of California at Berkeley)
Linkage in codimension three
Jul 11, 2022 Markus Pflaum (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Algebraic Machine Learning
Jun 21, 2022 Michael Joswig (TU Berlin + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Third Question About Mathematical Software and Data: How large is a Gröbner basis?
Jun 20, 2022 Venkat Chandrasekaran (California Institute of Technology + MPI MiS, Leipzig), Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Jun 20, 2022 Florian Frick (Carnegie Mellon University & FU Berlin)
The Borsuk--Ulam theorem, its generalizations, and applications
Jun 15, 2022 Libby Taylor (Stanford University)
When are two (gerbey) genus 1 curves equivalent?
Jun 15, 2022 Julia Lindberg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Estimating Gaussian mixtures using sparse polynomial moment systems
Jun 9, 2022 Saiei-Jaeyeong Matsubara-Heo (Kobe University)
Restrictions of Pfaffian system and hypergeometric system of contingency table
Jun 9, 2022 Claudia Fevola (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Vector Spaces of Generalized Euler Integrals
Jun 1, 2022 Andrei Comăneci (TU Berlin)
Tropical medians, transportation, and consensus trees
Jun 1, 2022 Lorenzo Baldi (Inria Sophia Antipolis-Méditerranée)
Flat Truncation in Polynomial Optimization: a Geometric and Algebraic Perspective
May 25, 2022 Marc Härkönen (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Dual representations of polynomial modules with applications to partial differential equations
May 25, 2022 Fabian Lenzen (TU Munich)
Efficient computation of 2-parameter persistent cohomology
May 18, 2022 Katharina Jochemko (KTH Stockholm)
Learning polytopes with fixed facet directions
May 18, 2022 Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
Counting Number Fields -- Conjectures, Results, and Methods
May 11, 2022 Anna-Laura Sattelberger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Bayesian Integrals on Toric Varieties
May 11, 2022 Gennadiy Averkov (TU Cottbus)
Plücker-type inequalities for mixed areas and intersection numbers of curve arrangements
May 4, 2022 Thu Hien Nguyen (V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
On necessary and sufficient conditions for entire functions to belong to the Laguerre-Pólya class in terms of their Taylor coefficients
May 4, 2022 Philipp Reichenbach (TU Berlin)
A brief Introduction to Invariant Theory
Apr 27, 2022 Mima Stanojkovski (University of Aachen + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Vertices of balls: orders, codes, and tropical geometry
Apr 27, 2022 Alexander Elzenaar (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Riley slice: a concrete moduli space of hyperbolic manifolds
Apr 20, 2022 Tobias Boege (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Entropies and Ingleton's inequality
Apr 20, 2022 Gianira Nicoletta Alfarano (University of Zurich)
q-Analogues of Matroids and Codes
Apr 13, 2022 Angel David Rios Ortiz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Linear series on K3 surfaces and beyond
Apr 13, 2022 Alexey Kalugin (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Interactions between complex, real, and tropical geometries: an example
Apr 6, 2022 Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
On extending "holonomicity"
Apr 6, 2022 Samantha Fairchild (University of Osnabrück + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Counting pairs of saddle connections
Apr 5, 2022 Fulvio Gesmundo (University of Saarland)
Subrank of tensors and homomorphism duality
Mar 30, 2022 Yelena Mandelshtam (University of California, Berkeley)
Curves, degenerations, and Hirota varieties
Mar 30, 2022 Elima Shehu (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Line Multiview varieties
Mar 23, 2022 Javier Sendra Arranz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Nash Conditional Independence Curve
Mar 23, 2022 Arthur Bik (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Curves with a rational MLE and chipfiring games
Mar 16, 2022 Carlos Amendola (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
An Invitation to Tropical Alexandrov Curvature
Mar 16, 2022 Pierpaola Santarsiero (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Identifiability of small rank tensors
Mar 9, 2022 Lukas Gustafsson (KTH Stockholm)
Connecting Discrete and Gaussian Maximum Likelihood Degrees
Mar 9, 2022 Mateusz Michalek (University of Konstanz)
Enumerative problems in statistics, combinatorics and topology
Nov 18, 2021 Rida Ait El Manssour
Multiplicity of the fat point in differential algebra
Nov 18, 2021 Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Intersection Bodies of Polytopes
Nov 11, 2021 Mareike Dressler (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Welcome to the World of SONCs
Nov 11, 2021 Max Pfeffer (TU Chemnitz + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The cone of 5 by 5 completely positive matrices
Oct 28, 2021 Emre Sertöz (Leibniz University Hannover)
Heights, periods, and arithmetic on curves
Oct 28, 2021 Irem Portakal (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Graphs and toric varieties
Oct 21, 2021 Eliana Duarte (Centro de Matemática de la Universidade do Porto)
Families of polytopes with rational linear precision in higher dimensions
Oct 21, 2021 Enis Kaya (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
p-adic Integration on Hyperelliptic Curves of Bad Reduction
Oct 14, 2021 Tobias Boege (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Gaussian conditional independence inference problem
Oct 14, 2021 Marina Garrote-López (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic and semi-algebraic phylogenetic reconstruction
Oct 7, 2021 Claudia Fevola (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The enumerative geometry of cubic hypersurfaces: point and line conditions
Oct 7, 2021 Chiara Meroni (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Discotopes
Sep 30, 2021 Bogdan Raita (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Syzygies of non-constant rank operators
Sep 30, 2021 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Linear PDE with Constant Coefficients
Sep 16, 2021 Maria Yakerson (ETH Zürich)
Sep 9, 2021 Simon Telen (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Sep 9, 2021 Rainer Sinn (Universität Leipzig)
Aug 13, 2021 Matías Bender (TU Berlin)
Koszul-type determinantal formulas for families of mixed multilinear systems
Aug 13, 2021 Arthur Bik (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Strength of polynomials
Aug 6, 2021 Mahmut Levent Doğan (TU Berlin)
Polynomial Time Algorithms in Invariant Theory for Torus Actions
Aug 6, 2021 Philipp Reichenbach (TU Berlin)
Barriers for Scaling Algorithms in Invariant Theory
Jul 30, 2021 Christoph Schulze (TU Dresden)
Cones of locally non-negative polynomials
Jul 30, 2021 Büşra Sert (TU Dresden)
Spectrahedral representability and Matroids
Jul 23, 2021 Roser Homs Pons (Technische Universität München)
Third Order Moment Varieties of Non-Gaussian Graphical Models
Jul 23, 2021 Yelena Mandelshtam (University of California, Berkeley)
Hirota varieties
Jul 16, 2021 Mara Belotti (Berlin Mathematical School)
Algebraic degrees of 3-dimensional polytopes
Jul 16, 2021 Aida Maraj (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Toric ideals in polynomial rings in infinitely many variables: stabilization and other properties
Jul 9, 2021 Samantha Fairchild (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Counting social interactions for discrete subsets of the plane
Jul 9, 2021 Pedro Tamaroff (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Minimal models for monomial algebras
Jul 2, 2021 Charles Wang (Harvard University)
Commuting Differential Operators and Spectral Curves
Jul 2, 2021 Thomas Kahle (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
The geometry of Gaussian double Markovian distributions
Jun 29, 2021 Anna-Laura Sattelberger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
How does an algebraic geometer interpret Taylor series?
Jun 29, 2021 Alessandro Neri (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Matrices with restricted entries, skew polynomials and coding theory
Jun 25, 2021 Leonid Monin (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Macaulay inverse systems and computation of cohomology rings
Jun 25, 2021 Isabelle Shankar (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Symmetry Adapted Gram Spectrahedra
Jun 22, 2021 Rosa Winter
Recovery from power sums
Jun 22, 2021 Martin Vodicka (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Geometry of Gaussian graphical model for the cycle
Jun 18, 2021 Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The positive tropicalization of rank 2 matrices
Jun 18, 2021 Henrik Eisenmann (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Definite multiparameter eigenvalue problems and an alternating approach to solve them
Jun 15, 2021 Marvin Anas Hahn (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Orders, polytropes and Bruhat-Tits buildings
Jun 15, 2021 Fulvio Gesmundo (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Tensor network methods for computing the spectral norm of symmetric tensors
Jun 11, 2021 Marc Härkönen (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta)
Linear PDE with Constant Coefficients
Jun 11, 2021 Rainer Sinn (University of Leipzig)
Families of Faces and the Normal Cycle
Jun 8, 2021 Federico Castillo (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Generalized Exclusion Principles
Jun 8, 2021 Taylor Brysiewicz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Enumerating Chambers in Hyperplane Arrangements with Symmetry
Jun 4, 2021 Lisa Nicklasson (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Staged Tree Models with Toric Structures
Jun 4, 2021 Daniele Agostini (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic Theta Functions and Rational Solutions to the KP Equation
Oct 8, 2020 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Oct 8, 2020 Thomas Kahle (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
Central limit theorems for permutation statistics
Oct 6, 2020 Hannah Markwig (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)
Counting bitangents of plane quartics - tropical, real and arithmetic
Sep 30, 2020 Jonas Wahl (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics Bonn)
Diagram algebras - what are they good for?
Sep 22, 2020 Nina Holden (ETH Zurich, Switzerland / New York University, USA)
Cardy embedding of random planar maps
Sep 21, 2020 Alessandro Neri (Technical University of Munich)
Sep 15, 2020 Anna-Laura Sattelberger (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Algebraic tools for Topological Data Analysis
Sep 8, 2020 Alexey Bufetov (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Universität Bonn, Germany)
Random walks on Hecke algebras and interacting particle systems
Aug 25, 2020 Leo Margolis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
On the Modular Isomorphism Problem
Aug 18, 2020 Michael Joswig (TU Berlin + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The degree of a tropical basis
Aug 18, 2020 Alexander Heaton (MPI MiS, Leipzig + TU Berlin)
Minimality of tensors of fixed multilinear rank
Jul 28, 2020 Benjamin Brück (University of Copenhagen)
Persistent Homology in Gravitational Lensing
Apr 8, 2020 Rainer Sinn (Freie Universität Berlin)
Hyperbolic secant varieties
Apr 1, 2020 Jean-Philippe Labbé (Freie Universität Berlin)
Convex Geometry of Subword Complexes
Mar 19, 2020 Ralph Morrison (Williams College)
Higher-distance commuting varieties
Mar 11, 2020 Frank Sottile (Texas A&M)
Galois groups in Enumerative Geometry and Applications
Mar 4, 2020 Matías Bender (Technical University Berlin)
Solving sparse polynomial systems by computing Gröbner bases faster
Feb 26, 2020 Timothy Duff (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Finding, solving, and simplifying minimal problems in computer vision
Feb 19, 2020