Lectures 2019

07.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Tim Seynnaeve (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • A tensor version of the quantum Wieland theorem
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

09.01.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

10.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Juan Pablo Vigneaux (Université Paris Denis Diderot, France)
  • Information cohomology
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

11.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

14.01.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

15.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

17.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

18.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

23.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

28.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.01.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Marcin Mider (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
  • Bayesian inference for diffusion models—an introduction to my research on the example of inference for spike trains in neuronal signals
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

29.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

29.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

29.01.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

30.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

31.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.02.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

06.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

12.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

14.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

19.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

20.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

21.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

21.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

27.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

01.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

12.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

13.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

14.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

19.03.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

22.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Maarten Wensink
  • The Collatz mapping implies a partition of the natural numbers that is instrumental in solving the conjecture. But can we prove the partition?
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

25.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Max Planck Institute

26.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the summer term
  • Lecture Advertisement Session
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

27.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

29.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Konstantinos Dareiotis (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Entropy solutions for stochastic porous media equations
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

04.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.04.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

10.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

10.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

11.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

18.04.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

24.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Kathryn Heal (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Representing the Space of Visual Depth Ambiguities as a Real Affine Variety
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

26.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

03.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

09.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

14.05.2019, 17:30 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

16.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

16.05.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

21.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

21.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

22.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

27.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

28.05.2019, 11:15 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

31.05.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Isabelle Shankar (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Symmetric Polynomials and Sums of Squares
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Yuhan Jiang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Singularities and Genus of the k-Ellipse
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Paul Görlach (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Injection Dimensions of Projective Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Zeinab Toghani (Queen Mary University London)
  • Tropical Differential Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Laura Brustenga (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Numerically Computing the Local Dimension of Algebraic Sets
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

04.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

11.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

17.06.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Alexander Heaton (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Tensegrity structures via nonlinear algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Numerical transcendental methods in algebraic geometry
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Madeline Brandt (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Limits of Voronoi diagrams
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Implicitization of tensor product surfaces
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • José Samper (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The impossibility of the political spectrum
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

19.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.06.2019, 14:30 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

20.06.2019, 16:00 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

  • Eckehard Olbrich (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Observing political discourse in the age of social media
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

21.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Balázs Ráth (TU Budapest)
  • On random graphs and forest fires
  • Universität Leipzig, Paulinum - Felix-Klein-Hörsaal

26.06.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Gábor Pete (Rényi Institute & TU Budapest)
  • Kazhdan groups have cost 1
  • Universität Leipzig, Paulinum - Felix-Klein-Hörsaal

27.06.2019, 15:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

28.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Yi-Hsuan Lin (University of Jyväskylä)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

03.07.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

05.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Andras Lorincz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • D-modules on varieties with finitely many orbits
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Leon Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Tropical principal component analysis
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
  • The Cohen-Lenstra-Martinet heuristics
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Joscha Diehl (Universität Greifswald + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Time warping invariants of multidimensional time series
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

16.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

16.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Herbert Koch (Universität Bonn)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

19.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Richard Höfer (Universität Bonn)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

26.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Sebastian Riedel (TU Berlin)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

16.08.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Jan Burczak (Universität Leipzig)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

11.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Sonia Fliss (ENSTA ParisTech)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

22.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Oliver Tse (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)
18.06.2019, 13:39