Lectures 2019

07.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Tim Seynnaeve (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • A tensor version of the quantum Wieland theorem
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

09.01.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

10.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Juan Pablo Vigneaux (Université Paris Denis Diderot, France)
  • Information cohomology
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

11.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

14.01.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

15.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

17.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

18.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

23.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

28.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.01.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Marcin Mider (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
  • Bayesian inference for diffusion models—an introduction to my research on the example of inference for spike trains in neuronal signals
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

29.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

29.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

29.01.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

30.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robert Hesse (Universität Jena)
  • Mild solutions for Rough Evolution Equations
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

31.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.02.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

06.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

12.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Boris Khoromskij (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The prospects of tensor numerical methods in large-scale scientific computing
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

14.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

19.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

20.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

21.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

21.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Harprit Singh (ETH Zürich)
  • An elementary proof of the reconstruction theorem
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

26.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

27.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

01.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

12.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

13.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

14.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

19.03.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

22.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Maarten Wensink
  • The Collatz mapping implies a partition of the natural numbers that is instrumental in solving the conjecture. But can we prove the partition?
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

25.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Max Planck Institute

26.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the summer term
  • Lecture Advertisement Session
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

27.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

29.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Konstantinos Dareiotis (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Entropy solutions for stochastic porous media equations
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

04.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.04.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

10.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

10.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

11.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Patrick Tolksdorf (TU Darmstadt)
  • A smooth introduction to fluid flow in rough domains
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

12.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Björn Bringmann (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Almost sure scattering for the energy critical nonlinear wave equation
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

18.04.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

24.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Kathryn Heal (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Representing the Space of Visual Depth Ambiguities as a Real Affine Variety
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

26.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

03.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

09.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Stephanie Thomas (Universität Kassel)
  • Optimal control of a rate-independent system constrained to balanced viscosity solutions
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

14.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Peter Imkeller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Rough Weierstrass curves as attractors: SBR measure and local time
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

14.05.2019, 17:30 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Antje Boetius (Alfred Wegener Institute)
  • Observing the Changing Arctic Ocean - Present and Future Missions Around the North Pole
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

16.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

16.05.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

21.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

21.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

  • Yuval Gefen (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • WEAK MEASUREMENT: A peephole into quantum reality
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

22.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Yassine El Maazouz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On the geometry of random factorisations of large n-cycles
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

27.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

28.05.2019, 11:15 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

31.05.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Isabelle Shankar (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Symmetric Polynomials and Sums of Squares
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Yuhan Jiang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Singularities and Genus of the k-Ellipse
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Paul Görlach (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Injection Dimensions of Projective Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Zeinab Toghani (Queen Mary University London)
  • Tropical Differential Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Laura Brustenga (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Numerically Computing the Local Dimension of Algebraic Sets
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

04.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

  • Claudia S. Schnohr (Universität Leipzig)
  • Solarzellen im Röntgenlicht Was man mit Synchrotronstrahlung über Solarzellen lernen kann
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

11.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

17.06.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Alexander Heaton (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Tensegrity structures via nonlinear algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Numerical transcendental methods in algebraic geometry
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Madeline Brandt (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Limits of Voronoi diagrams
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Implicitization of tensor product surfaces
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • José Samper (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The impossibility of the political spectrum
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

19.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.06.2019, 14:30 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

20.06.2019, 16:00 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

  • Eckehard Olbrich (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Observing political discourse in the age of social media
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

21.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Balázs Ráth (TU Budapest)
  • On random graphs and forest fires
  • Universität Leipzig, Paulinum - Felix-Klein-Hörsaal

26.06.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Gábor Pete (Rényi Institute & TU Budapest)
  • Kazhdan groups have cost 1
  • Universität Leipzig, Paulinum - Felix-Klein-Hörsaal

27.06.2019, 15:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

28.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.07.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

03.07.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

05.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Andras Lorincz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • D-modules on varieties with finitely many orbits
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Leon Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Tropical principal component analysis
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
  • The Cohen-Lenstra-Martinet heuristics
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Joscha Diehl (Universität Greifswald + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Time warping invariants of multidimensional time series
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Jules Hedges (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Compositional game theory
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

09.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

11.07.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

  • Enno Keßler (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University, USA)
  • Super J-holomorphic curves
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

16.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

  • Lamiae Azizi (The University of Sydney)
  • A Mathematical trip into the Data Science realm
  • This seminar is cancelled.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

16.07.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melissa Sherman-Bennett (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Algebras and Schubert Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

16.07.2019, 15:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Stephan Mescher (University of Leipzig)
  • Robot Motion Planning in Riemannian Manifolds
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Christopher Eur (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Chow Rings of Matroids
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mateusz Michalek (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Can Statistics Inspire Algebraic Geometers?
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

19.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

23.07.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 10:45 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 11:40 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 12:35 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

25.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Geometric Problems in Nonparametric Statistics
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Varieties
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Ruddy (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Differential Signatures and Algebraic Curves
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Gaku Liu (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Unimodular Triangulations of Lattice Polytopes
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

26.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

30.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

05.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Venkat Chandrasekaran (Caltech, USA)
  • Fitting Convex Sets to Data
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mima Stanojkovski (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On automorphisms and the PORC Conjecture
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Adamer (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
  • Reaction Networks, Matroids and ED Degrees
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Lorenzo Venturello (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Balanced Polyopes, Spheres and Manifolds
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Avi Kulkarni (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Pnumerical Linear Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

08.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Amy Huang (Texas A&M)
  • Equations of Kalman Varieties
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin (MPI MIS, Leipzig + University of Leipzig)
  • The Algebraic Degree of the Fermat-Weber Point
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar GM

08.08.2019, 15:25 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • D-modules on Grassmannians of Lines
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Robin van der Veer (KU Leuven)
  • Zero Loci of Bernstein-Sato Ideals
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melanie Harms (RWTH Aachen)
  • Invariant Semialgebraic Sets for Polynomial Dynamics
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

09.08.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar GM

13.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.08.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Zachary Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Lessons from the Naïve: Stochastic Reaction-Diffusion Systems
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

22.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Wilmer Leal (IZBI, Universität Leipzig + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Mathematical approaches to exploring the Chemical Space
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

22.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

27.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

05.09.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Groebner Bases for Toric Staged Trees
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Roser Homs Pons (University of Barcelona & TU Berlin)
  • Computing Minimal Gorenstein Covers
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Valeria Bertini (University Strasbourg & TU Chemnitz)
  • Symplectic Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Noemie Combe (MPI Bonn)
  • Parametric Statistics as a Frobenius Manifold
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • André Uschmajew (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Alternating vs. Riemannian Low Rank Optimization
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

11.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

25.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Sonia Fliss (ENSTA ParisTech)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

11.10.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the winter term
  • Lectures of the winter term 2019/2020
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

22.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Oliver Tse (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

05.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Emil Wiedemann (Universität Ulm)
  • to be announced
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

15.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Yash Jhaveri (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

06.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Greta Marino (TU Chemnitz)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

13.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Jan Burczak (Universität Leipzig)
  • tba
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)
19.08.2019, 16:14