Search

Upcoming Events of This Seminar

Previous Events

Feb 27, 2024 Antoine Ablondi (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France, + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Equivariant Affine Minkowski Problem
Feb 27, 2024 Martin Blufstein (University of Copenhagen)
Artin groups and systolic-by-function complexes
Feb 20, 2024 Xenia Flamm (ETH Zürich)
Hitchin representations over real closed fields
Feb 20, 2024 Laura Lankers (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Cauchy hypersurfaces, cosmological time and crowns in GH-regular domains in Anti-de Sitter space
Feb 16, 2024 Karin Melnick (Universite du Luxembourg)
Compact, Lorentzian conformally flat manifolds
Feb 6, 2024 Claudio Llosa Isenrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Finiteness properties of coabelian subgroups of hyperbolic groups
Feb 6, 2024 Thi Dang (Laboratoire de Mathématique d’Orsay)
Equidistribution of Periodic Tori
Feb 2, 2024 Laura Wakelin (MPI for Mathematics)
Characterising slopes for knots of hyperbolic type
Jan 30, 2024 León Carvajales (Universidad de la República Uruguay)
Domains of discontinuity for Anosov representations
Jan 30, 2024 Andrea Guidolin (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Computing relative Betti diagrams of persistence modules over finite posets using Koszul complexes
Jan 23, 2024 Christian Weiß (Hochschule Ruhr West)
Real and p-adic equidistribution
Jan 23, 2024 Bei Wang Phillips (University of Utah, USA + MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Reeb Graphs and Their Measure Theoretic Variants: Theory and Applications
Jan 16, 2024 Gabriele Viaggi (Università di Roma La Sapienza)
Length bounds for hyperbolic Heegaard splittings
Jan 16, 2024 Felix Pogorzelski (University of Leipzig)
Entropy equipartition along almost geodesics in negatively curved groups
Jan 9, 2024 Julien Boulanger (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
Algebraic intersection on Veech surfaces
Jan 9, 2024 Andrea Bianchi (MPI for Mathematics)
Mapping class group actions on the homology of configuration spaces of surfaces
Dec 19, 2023 Ilia Smilga (University of Oxford)
Properness criteria for affine actions of Anosov groups
Dec 19, 2023 Magali Jay (Universite Aix-Marseille)
Tiling billiards and interval exchange transformations with flips
Dec 18, 2023 Alexander Thomas (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
Fock bundles and the Hitchin component
Dec 12, 2023 Zhenghao Rao (Brown University)
Surface Subgroups of Cocompact Kleinian Groups
Dec 12, 2023 Daniel Spitz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Persistent homology for detecting the dynamics of topological defects
Dec 12, 2023 Bernhard Reinke (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Dynamical approximations of postsingularly finite entire maps
Dec 5, 2023 Eduardo Reyes (University of California, Berkeley)
Approximating hyperbolic lattices by cubulations
Dec 5, 2023 Nathaniel Sagman (University of Luxembourg)
Minimal surfaces in symmetric spaces
Nov 28, 2023 Sami Douba (IHES)
On Shalen’s method for combining linear groups
Nov 28, 2023 Martin Bobb (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Torelli group and reducible representations to PSL(2,R)
Nov 28, 2023 Mitul Islam (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Rigidity of lattice actions on boundaries
Nov 28, 2023 Merik Niemeyer (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Non-commutative cluster algebras of generalized surface type
Nov 21, 2023 Tommaso Cremaschi (University of Luxembourg)
Big and small surfaces and Nielsen-Thurston classification problems
Nov 21, 2023 Diaaeldin Taha (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Graph Representation Learning Beyond Hyperbolic Geometry
Nov 21, 2023 Enya Hsiao (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Hecke transformation on the Higgs moduli space
Nov 21, 2023 Irina Bobrova (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Non-Abelian Painleve equations and related monodromy surfaces
Nov 2, 2023 Ilya Gekhtman (Technion)
Stationary random subgroups and injectivity radius of hyperbolic manifolds
Oct 24, 2023 Max Riestenberg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Dirichlet-Selberg domains for Anosov subgroups
Oct 24, 2023 Fernando Camacho Cadena (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Hamiltonian flows on character varieties
Oct 24, 2023 James Farre (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Horocycles, lipschitz maps, and laminations
Oct 24, 2023 Zack Greenberg (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Cluster algebras and Anosov representations
Oct 24, 2023 Konstantinos Tsouvalas (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
On regular subgroups of SL_3(R)
Oct 19, 2023 Pengfei Huang (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Twisted wild character varieties
Oct 19, 2023 Fernando Al Assal (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Limits of asymptotically Fuchsian surfaces in a closed hyperbolic 3-manifold
Oct 19, 2023 Martin Mion-Mouton (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Regularity of invariant distributions and rigidity of partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms
Oct 19, 2023 Teddy Weisman (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Anosov representations of cubulated hyperbolic groups
Oct 19, 2023 Mireille Soergel (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
An introduction to Dyer groups
Oct 10, 2023 Daniel Douglas (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Quantum higher Teichmüller theory
Oct 10, 2023 Jiajun Shi (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Generalization of Thurston's asymmetric metric
Oct 10, 2023 Francesca Tombari (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
A topological model for (partial) equivariance in deep learning
Oct 10, 2023 Samantha Fairchild (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The transcendental divide: from Riemann Surfaces to Algebraic Curves
Oct 10, 2023 Filippo Mazzoli (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Pleated surfaces in higher rank
Sep 26, 2023 Johannes Schwab (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Compactification of linear manifolds and applications
Sep 26, 2023 Felix Günther (TU Berlin)
Exploring Convergence and Symmetry of Discrete Period Matrices
Sep 19, 2023 Anthony Sanchez (University of California San Diego)
Effective equidistribution of large dimensional measures on the moduli space of translation surfaces
Oct 22, 2019 Cheng-bo Zhu (National University of Singapore)
From invariant polynomials to invariant distributions
Jul 11, 2019 Enno Keßler (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University, USA)
Super J-holomorphic curves
Jan 25, 2018 Christian Rose (TU Chemnitz, Germany)
Heat kernels and integral Ricci curvature bounds
Jan 25, 2018 Florentin Münch (Universität Potsdam, Germany)
Perpetual cutoff method and discrete Ricci curvature
Jan 23, 2018 Wei Zhang (Universität Hannover, Germany)
Asymptotics for Fully Nonlinear Equations with Isolated Singularities
Jan 23, 2018 Daniel Luckhardt (Universität Augsburg, Germany)
Benjamini-Schramm convergence of normalized characteristic numbers
Mar 11, 2011 Hông Vân Lê (Department of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic)
Dec 7, 2009 Léonard Todjihounde (Institut de Mathématiques et de Sciences Physiques, Porto-Novo, Bénin, & MPI MiS Leipzig)
Non-geodesic biharmonic curves in four-dimensional Damek- Ricci spaces
Aug 12, 2009 Fu-Quan Fang (Capital Normal University, Beijing, China)
Sep 18, 2008 Jürgen Jost (MPI MiS)
Aug 18, 2008 Jürgen Jost (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Aug 8, 2008 Louis H. Kauffmann (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Nov 14, 2007 Miaomiao Zhu (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Nov 7, 2007 Léonard Todjihounde (Institut de Mathématiques et de Sciences Physiques, Porto Novo, Bénin, & MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Oct 24, 2007 Georges Habib (MPI MiS Leipzig)
New lower bound for eigenvalues of the Dirac operator
Oct 17, 2007 Changyu Xia (Universidade de Brasília & MPI MiS)

Administrative Contact

Katharina Matschke

MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail