Search

Upcoming Events of This Seminar

Previous Events

15.03.2024 Esther Bou Dagher (Ceremade Paris)
Exponential inequalities in probability spaces revisited
11.03.2024 Carlos Román Parra (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
On some mathematical tools for the analysis of the Ginzburg-Landau model of superconductivity
23.02.2024 Dennis Chemnitz (FU Berlin)
Dynamical Properties of SDEs with Shear
02.02.2024 Daniel Heydecker (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Large Deviations of Landau-Lifschitz-Navier-Stokes & the Energy Equality
31.01.2024 Muhammad Usama Nadeem (University of Edinburgh)
29.01.2024 Marco Rehmeier (Universität Bielefeld)
On nonlinear Markov processes in the sense of McKean
26.01.2024 Klaus Kroy (Universität Leipzig)
Coarse-graining suspensions of active Brownian particles
24.01.2024 Harprit Singh (University of Edinburgh)
15.12.2023 Leon Bungert (Universität Würzburg)
The nonlocal geometry of adversarial machine learning
13.12.2023 Cristiana De Filippis (University of Parma)
Nonlinear potentials at the fractional scale: sharp regularity
08.12.2023 Rishabh Gvalani (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Exponential mixing by random velocity fields
06.12.2023 Pablo Linares (Imperial College London)
Rough paths based on multi-indices
24.11.2023 Camilla Brizzi (TU München)
On the sparsity of h-Wasserstein barycenters
29.09.2023 Greta Marino (Universität Augsburg)
Lipschitz regularity for solutions of a general class of elliptic equations
15.09.2023 Lukas Niebel (Universität Ulm)
Kinetic maximal $L^p$-regularity
25.08.2023 Sascha Gaudlitz (HU Berlin)
Non-parametric estimation of the reaction term in semi-linear SPDEs with spatial ergodicity
18.08.2023 Angeliki Menegaki (Université Paris-Saclay)
L^2-stability for the 4-waves kinetic equation around the Rayleigh-Jeans equilibrium
22.06.2023 Kihoon Seong (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Phase transition of singular Gibbs measures for three-dimensional Schrödinger-wave system
02.06.2023 Maximilian Penka (TU München)
On the curse of dimension in multi-marginal optimal transport and its numerical methods
04.05.2023 Yuan Gao (Purdue University)
Thermodynamic limit, large deviation and global energy landscape for non-equilibrium chemical reactions
03.05.2023 Jinyeop Lee (LMU München)
Uniform in Time Convergence to Bose-Einstein Condensation for a Weakly Interacting Bose Gas with an External Potential
24.04.2023 Michael Goldman (University of Paris 7)
On some energies penalizing oblique oscillations
17.04.2023 Elio Marconi (Università di Padova)
Stability of the vortex in line-energy models
13.04.2023 Lukas Gräfner (FU Berlin)
11.04.2023 Katharina Eichinger (Université Paris Dauphine)
Wasserstein barycenters
03.04.2023 Vitalii Konarovskyi (Universität Bielefeld)
Conservative SPDEs as fluctuating mean field limits of stochastic gradient descent
28.03.2023 Markus Tempelmayr (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Characterizing models in regularity structures
24.03.2023 Simon Gabriel (University of Warwick)
The Allen-Cahn equation with random critical initial datum
22.03.2023 Antoine Gloria (Sorbonne Université and Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Waves in heterogeneous media
10.03.2023 Camille Labourie (Universtität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
An $\varepsilon$-regularity theorem for Griffith minimizers in $\mathbf{R}^N$ under a separating condition
09.03.2023 Lihan Wang (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Gaussian free field as a stream function: asymptotics of effective diffusivity in infra-red cut-off
27.01.2023 Rhys Steele (Imperial College London)
BPHZ Renormalisation in Regularity Structures via Spectral Gap
25.01.2023 Claudia Raithel (Universität Wien)
Partial Hölder Regularity for a Class of Cross-Diffusion Systems with Entropy Structure
24.01.2023 Iñigo Urtiaga Erneta (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Regularity of stable solutions to elliptic equations
24.01.2023 Julian Fischer (IST Austria)
A monotonicity formula for minimizers of the Mumford-Shah functional in 2d and a sharp lower bound on the energy density
23.01.2023 Pavlos Tsatsoulis (Universität Bielefeld)
19.01.2023 Max Goering (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Anisotropic Preiss density theorem and an advertisement for GMT
06.01.2023 Zhuolin Li (University of Oxford)
Regularity for almost minimizers in variational problems
06.01.2023 Majdouline Borji (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
Perturbative renormalization of the semi-infinite massive scalar field theory
05.01.2023 Elena Salguero (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas)
The dynamics of a gravity-driven Stokes free boundary
03.01.2023 Younes Zine (University of Edinburgh)
Convergence problems for singular stochastic dynamics
28.12.2022 Esther Bou Dagher (Imperial College London)
tba
21.12.2022 Elise Bonhomme (Université Paris-Saclay)
Variational methods applied to discrete and evolutionary brittle damage models
12.12.2022 Daniel Heydecker (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
A Rescaled Zero-Range Process Converging to the Porous Medium Equation: Large Deviations & Application to Gradient Flow
30.11.2022 Yvain Bruned (Université de Lorraine)
Post-Lie algebras in Regularity Structures
01.11.2022 Leonid Berlyand (Penn State University)
Asymptotic stability in a free boundary PDE model of cell motion
28.10.2022 Andrea Agazzi (Università di Pisa)
Random Splitting of Fluid Models: Ergodicity, Convergence and Lyapunov exponents
12.10.2022 Víctor Navarro-Fernández (Universität Münster)
Stability estimates for advection-diffusion equations with rough vector fields
09.09.2022 Richard Schubert (Universität Bonn)
Mean-field limits for sedimentation of particles with inertia
17.08.2022 Daniel Heydecker (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Kac's process and the spatially homogeneous Boltzmann equation
21.07.2022 Annika Bach (Sapienza Università di Roma)
tba
15.07.2022 Annika Bach (Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza")
Gradient damage models for periodically heterogeneous media
24.06.2022 Carlo Bellingeri (TU Berlin)
Singular SPDEs and stochastic calculus: the KPZ equation
10.06.2022 Pascal Maurice Steinke (Universität Bonn)
Convergence of Allen-Cahn equations to De Giorgi's Multiphase Mean Curvature Flow
18.05.2022 Björn Bringmann (IAS Princeton)
Invariant Gibbs measures for the three-dimensional cubic nonlinear wave equation: Part II.
17.05.2022 Konstantin Kalinin (St. Petersburg State University)
Geometry of isomonodromic deformations and other directions of my scientific activity
13.05.2022 Simon Telen (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Toric Geometry of Entropic Regularization
11.05.2022 Björn Bringmann (IAS Princeton)
Invariant Gibbs measures for the three-dimensional cubic nonlinear wave equation: Part I.
09.05.2022 Tymofii Prokopenko (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Geometrical characteristics of the polygonal line associated with a trajectory of the Wiener process
01.04.2022 Anna Skorobogatova (Princeton University)
Interior regularity of area-minimizing currents with high codimension
02.03.2022 Lucas Broux (Sorbonne Université)
tba
18.02.2022 Gael Diebou Yomgne (Universität Bonn)
Nonlinear elliptic PDEs subject to irregular data
14.02.2022 Mickaël Nahon (Université Savoie Mont Blanc)
Free boundary transmission problem with obstacle
07.02.2022 Benjamin Fehrman (University of Oxford)
Stochastic homogenization with divergence-free drift
04.02.2022 Stefan Schiffer (Universität Bonn)
Truncations under differential constraints and (quasi)convex hulls
19.01.2022 Bian Wu (IAS, Princeton)
17.01.2022 Kihoon Seong (KAIST)
Gibbs measures with log-correlated Gaussian fields and its invariance under Hamiltonian PDEs
14.01.2022 Krutika Tawri (Indiana University Bloomington)
14.01.2022 Krzysztof Ciosmak (University of Oxford)
Optimal transport, localisation and martingales
13.01.2022 Anton Ullrich (Universität Bonn)
10.01.2022 Mickaël Nahon (Université Savoie Mont Blanc)
Free discontinuity and free boundary problems with Robin conditions
10.01.2022 Lucas Broux (Sorbonne Université)
tba
07.01.2022 Lukas Hauger (Universität Stuttgart)
Decay of Entropy and Information of multidimensional Kac models coupled to large systems
06.01.2022 Jakob Fuchs (Universität Bonn)
Strong Convergence of the Thresholding Scheme for the Mean Curvature Flow of Mean Convex Sets
22.12.2021 Gael Diebou Yomgne (Universität Bonn)
On low regularity problems: the elliptic and parabolic theory
21.12.2021 Sefika Kuzgun (The University of Kansas)
Convergence of Densities of Spatial Averages of Stochastic Heat Equation
10.12.2021 Fan Zheng (ICMAT Madrid)
Long-term stability of traveling waves of the Burgers-Hilbert equations
07.12.2021 Bogdan Raita (SNS Pisa)
On the compensated compactness method for concentration effects
26.11.2021 Pablo Linares (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
A multiindex-based regularity structure for quasilinear SPDEs
23.11.2021 Georgiana Chatzigeorgiou (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Locality properties of standard homogenization commutator
19.11.2021 Lukas Koch (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Global improved differentiability for minimisers of (p,q)-functionals
05.11.2021 Annika Bach (Sapienza Università di Roma)
Fluctuation estimates for the blow-up formula in stochastic homogenisation of partitions
04.11.2021 Tianqi Wu (UCLA)
Diameter of a long-range percolation graph for the critical exponent $s=d$
04.11.2021 Daniel Heydecker (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Large Deviations of Kac's Process & Applications
27.10.2021 Francesco Mattesini (MPI MiS, Leipzig + University of Münster)
Asymptotics of transportation cost for the occupation measure of fractional Brownian motion
22.10.2021 Max Goering (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Anisotropic Minimal Surfaces and degenerate PDEs
01.10.2021 Likhit Ganedi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Analysis of Modern Materials with Periodic Microstructure
24.09.2021 Paweł Duch (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Flow equation approach to singular stochastic PDEs
20.09.2021 Peter Morfe (The University of Chicago)
Periodic homogenization of diffuse interface models
10.09.2021 Fenna Müller (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Coarse-grained second order response theory
30.07.2021 Anton Zadorin (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Exact travelling solution for a reaction-diffusion system with a piecewise constant production supported by a codimension-1
28.07.2021 Jing An (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Convergence to a traveling wave for the Burgers-FKPP equation
23.04.2021 Zachary Adams (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Ergodicity & travelling waves in a stochastic reaction-diffusion equation
16.04.2021 Tom Klose (TU Berlin)
18.03.2021 Tatsuya Miura
A variational approach to boundary regularity of optimal transport maps
26.02.2021 Hoang Duc Luu (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Random attractors for rough differential/evolution equations
08.01.2021 Lihan Wang (Duke University)
Optimal boundary conditions for three dimensional elliptic random media
07.01.2021 Bjoern Bringmann (UCLA)
Invariant Gibbs measures for the three-dimensional wave equation with a Hartree nonlinearity
22.12.2020 Kyle Liss (University of Maryland)
Quantitative convergence to equilibrium for a class of hypoelliptic SDEs
17.12.2020 Sebastian Hensel (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
On uniqueness of weak solution concepts for curvature driven interface evolution in geometry and fluid mechanics
17.12.2020 Daniel Heydecker (University of Cambridge)
Kac’s Mean-Field Model and the Boltzmann Equation
14.12.2020 Jing An (Stanford University)
Convergence to a traveling wave solution for the Burgers-FKPP equation
14.12.2020 Lukas Koch (University of Oxford)
Some results on the Jacobian equation with integrable data and a nonlinear open mapping principle
11.12.2020 Aymeric Baradat (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Regularized unbalanced optimal transport and the large deviations of the branching Brownian motion
04.12.2020 Nicolas Clozeau (MPI MiS, Leipzig + Sorbonne Université, Paris)
Asymptiotics of the systematic error in stochastic homogenization
06.11.2020 Matthew Kwan (Stanford University)
Ramsey graphs and anti-concentration
06.11.2020 Simone Rademacher (IST Austria)
Dynamics of the strongly coupled polaron
06.11.2020 Esther Daus (TU Wien)
Cross diffusion in biology: derivation, analysis and entropy structure
05.11.2020 Karen Habermann (University of Warwick)
Small-time fluctuations for conditioned hypoelliptic diffusion processes
20.10.2020 Feliks Nüske (Universität Paderborn)
Data-based Modeling of Complex Dynamical Systems on Rich Approximation Spaces
14.10.2020 Marius Neuß (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
09.10.2020 Marius Neuß (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Cellular automata related to self-organized criticality and their continuum limits
07.10.2020 Wentao Cao (Universität Leipzig)
Global Nash-Kuiper's theorem to compact manifolds
18.09.2020 Florian Kunick (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The stochastic thin film equation via Langevin dynamics
15.09.2020 Raffaella Mulas (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Hypergraph Laplace Operators for Chemical Reaction Networks
21.08.2020 Mathias Wilke (Universität Halle)
On the Navier-Stokes equations on surfaces
17.07.2020 Tobias Ried (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Cwikel’s bound reloaded
13.07.2020 Matti Schneider (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
FFT-based computational micromechanics and homogenizing fiber-reinforced composites
05.06.2020 Lucio Galeati (Universität Bonn)
An analytic approach to regularization by noise phenomena for ODEs
04.06.2020 Richard Höfer (Universität Bonn)
On the effective viscosity of suspensions
15.05.2020 Jozsef Kolumban (Universität Leipzig)
A new approach to the Rayleigh-Taylor instability
08.05.2020 Valeriy Slastikov (University of Bristol)
Liquid crystal defects in two-dimensional Landau-de Gennes theory
30.04.2020 Bogdan Raita (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Old and new in Compensated Compactness theory
24.04.2020 Jonas Sauer (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
A Direct Method for Time-Periodic L^p Estimates
17.04.2020 Konstantinos Dareiotis (University of Leeds)
Approximation of SDEs - a stochastic sewing approach
03.04.2020 Charles Doering (University of Michigan)
Optimal bounds & extremal trajectories for time averages in nonlinear dynamical systems
28.02.2020 Angkana Rüland (MPI MiS, Leipzig + University of Jyväskylä)
On instability results in inverse problems
27.02.2020 Thilo Martin Simon (Universität Bonn)
Skyrmions and stability of degree ±1 harmonic maps from the plane tothe two-dimensional sphere
18.02.2020 Rishabh Gvalani (Imperial College London)
Many-particle systems: stationary solutions, phase transitions, and distinguished limits
17.02.2020 Lukas Geuter (TU Berlin)
Analysis of a model for dynamics in microswimmer suspensions
13.02.2020 Sarah Penington (University of Bath)
Branching Brownian motion with selection and a free boundary problem
11.02.2020 Daniel Eceizabarrena (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao)
Riemann's non-differentiable function: a physical and geometric description
10.02.2020 Georgiana Chatzigeorgiou (University of Cyprus)
27.01.2020 Giovanni Covi (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The Calderón problem from classical to fractional
24.01.2020 Jamie Taylor Taylor (BCAM)
Microscopic to macroscopic modelling in liquid crystals
21.01.2020 Sam Krupa (The University of Texas at Austin)
Pushing Forward the Theory of Well-Posedness for Systems of Conservation Laws Verifying a Single Entropy Condition
20.01.2020 Vlad Margarint (NYU Shanghai)
Backward Loewner Differential Equation as a Singular Rough Differential Equation, the welding homeomorphism and new structural information about the SLE traces
17.01.2020 Alexander Dunlap (Stanford University)
Stationary solutions for the stochastic heat, KPZ, and Burgers equations
18.12.2019 Lauro Morales (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Some Results on quasiconvex hull for a n-well problem in 2D under Geometrically Linear Elastic regime
13.12.2019 Jan Burczak (Universität Leipzig)
Global existence vs. finite-time blowup in chemotaxis models
06.12.2019 Greta Marino (TU Chemnitz)
03.12.2019 Federico Buseghin (University of Padua)
Properties of a class of nonlocal evolution equations
28.11.2019 Akash Ashirbad Panda Panda (Montanuniversität Leoben)
Stochastic Analysis of Nematic Liquid Crystals
21.11.2019 Rangel Baldasso (Bar Ilan University)
Noise sensitivity for Voronoi Percolation
15.11.2019 Yash Jhaveri (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
On the (in)stability of the identity map in optimal transportation
13.11.2019 Daniel Peterseim (Universität Augsburg)
Introduction to numerical homogenization of PDEs with arbitrary rough coefficients
23.10.2019 Mark Schlutow (FU Berlin)
On nonlinear theory for atmospheric gravity waves
21.10.2019 Michael Andreas Klatt (Princeton University)
Surprising geometries and novel materials
11.10.2019 Sonia Fliss (ENSTA ParisTech)
Enriched homogenization in presence of boundaries or interfaces
08.10.2019 Konstantinos Zemas (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Geometric rigidity estimates on the sphere
26.07.2019 Sebastian Riedel (TU Berlin)
A dynamical systems approach to singular stochastic delay differential equations
25.07.2019 Andres Zuniga
Symmetry breaking in weighted interpolation inequalities: the porous medium regime
19.07.2019 Richard Höfer (Universität Bonn)
On the sedimentation of particle suspensions in Stokes flows
28.06.2019 Yi-Hsuan Lin (University of Jyväskylä)
Inverse problems for elliptic equations with power type nonlinearities
21.06.2019 Maximilian Rauchecker (Universität Regensburg)
The Mullins-Sekerka problem with contact angle
19.06.2019 Pawel Duch (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Perturbative renormalization of PDEs describing classical fields coupled to pointlike bodies
31.05.2019 Weijun Xu (University of Oxford)
Weak universality of some singular stochastic PDEs
17.05.2019 Paul Dario (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Random walks and Green's functions on supercritical percolation cluster
10.05.2019 Stephanie Thomas (Universität Kassel)
03.05.2019 Cy Maor (University of Toronto)
Elasticity and curvature: the elastic energy of non-Euclidean thin bodies
26.04.2019 Alden Waters (University of Groningen)
Inverse problems for coupled wave equations with multiple sound speeds
18.04.2019 Björn Bringmann (University of California, Los Angeles)
12.04.2019 Klaus Widmayer (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
Enhanced dissipation in the Navier-Stokes equations near the Poiseuille flow
12.04.2019 Patrick Tolksdorf (TU Darmstadt)
A smooth introduction to fluid flow in rough domains
11.04.2019 Wiktoria Zaton (Universität Bonn)
On the well-posedness for higher order parabolic equations with rough coefficients
11.04.2019 Pierre-Loïk Rothé (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech)
Numerical approximation of the fluctuations in random heterogeneous problems
04.04.2019 Wenhui Shi (Universität Heidelberg)
An epiperimetric inequality approach to the parabolic Signorini problem
29.03.2019 Konstantinos Dareiotis (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
19.03.2019 Wenzhe Zhu
On the exterior domain problem for one phase free boundary
06.03.2019 Francesco Della Porta (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
A moving mask hypothesis to select physically relevant microstructures
01.03.2019 Nicolas Perkowski (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Random walks in random environment as rough paths
26.02.2019 Harprit Singh (ETH Zürich)
An elementary proof of the reconstruction theorem
25.02.2019 Ivan Yaroslavtsev (TU Delft)
Burkholder-Davis-Gundy inequalities and stochastic integration in Banach spaces
21.02.2019 Augustin Moinat (University of Warwick)
Space-time localisation for the dynamic $\Phi^4_3$ model
21.02.2019 Aymeric Baradat (École Polytechnique)
Entropic regularization of incompressible optimal transport
05.02.2019 Bogdan Raita (University of Warwick)
Some new linear L1-estimates
01.02.2019 Andris Gerasimovics (Imperial College London)
Hörmander’s Theorem for semilinear SPDEs
31.01.2019 Victor Marx (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
Smoothing properties of a Wasserstein diffusion
31.01.2019 Robert Hesse (Universität Jena)
Mild solutions for Rough Evolution Equations
18.01.2019 Henri Altman (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
Bessel SPDEs and renormalized local times
14.01.2019 Joohuyn La (Princeton University)
On a kinetic model of polymeric fluids
11.01.2019 Federico Cornalba (University of Bath)
Regularisation and analysis of the Dean-Kawasaki model
18.12.2018 Ben Seeger (University of Chicago)
Scaling limits and homogenization for mixing Hamilton-Jacobi equations
23.11.2018 Oliver Oeckler (Universität Leipzig)
Phase transitions in germanium antimony tellurides and related compounds
22.11.2018 Alexander Shaposhnikov (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Lusin-type theorems on the Wiener space
05.11.2018 Stephen Green (MPI for Gravitational Physics)
Nonlinear Frontiers in General Relativity
11.10.2018 Matias Delgadino (Imperial College London)
On the relationship between the thin film equation with weak slippage and Tanner's law
10.10.2018 Andre Schenke (Universität Bielefeld)
Stochastic Tamed MHD Equations
21.09.2018 Matteo Smerlak (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Self-similarity in selection dynamics
31.08.2018 Alexandre Veretennikov (University of Leeds)
Direct approach to diffusion filtering equations
10.08.2018 Georg Menz (University of California, Los Angeles)
Variational principles for discrete maps
08.06.2018 Peter Gladbach (Universität Leipzig)
Discrete optimal transport: limits and limitations
01.06.2018 Christian Zillinger (University of Southern California, Los Angeles)
On Geometric and Analytic Mixing Scales
25.05.2018 Mathias Schäffner (TU Dresden)
Quantitative homogenization of non-linear elastic periodic composites for small loads
27.04.2018 Luca Scarpa (University College London)
Well-posedness of semilinear SPDEs with singular drift: a variational approach
19.04.2018 Marc Josien (CERMICS, ENPC)
Some Aspects of an Integrodifferential Equation: the Weertman Equation
21.03.2018 Qiang Xu (Peking University)
Convergence rates for elliptic homogenization problems in Lipschitz domains
16.03.2018 Tatsuya Miura (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
A singular perturbation approach to a higher-order free boundary problem
16.03.2018 Kamran Kalbasi (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
15.03.2018 Helge Dietert (Université Paris Diderot)
Mathematics of Synchronisation
13.03.2018 Artem Sapozhnikov (Universität Leipzig)
09.03.2018 Franziska Flegel (WIAS Berlin)
Spectral homogenization vs. localization in the random conductance model
07.03.2018 Kristin Kirchner (Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg)
Numerical methods for fractional SPDEs with applications to spatial statistics
19.02.2018 Isabell Vorkastner (TU Berlin)
Connectedness of random set attractors
09.02.2018 Tobias Ried (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
Gevrey smoothing of weak solutions of the homogeneous Boltzmann equation for Maxwellian molecules
09.02.2018 Artem Sapozhnikov (Universität Leipzig)
Random walks on infinite percolation clusters
02.02.2018 Oleg Butkovskij (Israel Institute of Technology)
Regularization by noise and path-by-path uniqueness for SDEs and SPDEs
02.02.2018 Mª Ángeles García-Ferrero (ICMAT Madrid)
Global approximation theorems for PDEs and applications
31.01.2018 Nicola Abatangelo (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Some results on powers of the Laplacian between 1 and 2
31.01.2018 Pavlos Tsatsoulis (University of Warwick)
Exponential loss of memory for the dynamic $\Phi^4_2$ with small noise
25.01.2018 Haitian Yue (University of Massachusetts)
Well-posedness for the cubic NLS on tori
19.01.2018 Vitalii Konarovskyi (Universität Leipzig)
A particle model for Wasserstein type diffusion
15.01.2018 Leonard Kreutz (University of Vienna)
Optimal Design for discrete surface energies
12.01.2018 Mate Gerencser (IST Austria)
Singular SPDEs in domains with boundaries
08.01.2018 Valter Pohjola (University of Helsinki)
Some inverse problems for elliptic PDE
08.12.2017 Johannes Diermeier (Universität Bonn)
Korn-Poincar\'e-type inequalities and energy density for a subspace of $SBD^p$
24.11.2017 Klaus Kroy (Universität Leipzig)
tba
10.11.2017 Katja Silbermann (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkzeugmaschinen und Umformtechnik)
03.11.2017 Tuan Anh Nguyen (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
A Liouville property for the random conductance model
20.10.2017 Jeremy Reizenstein (University of Warwick)